Fundamental research for the development of novel cancer immunotherapy by elucidating multicellular interactions in hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Mizukoshi Eishiro  金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任教授 (90345611)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsT細胞 / 肝細胞癌 / 単一細胞解析 / 免疫細胞プロファイル / 遺伝子改変T細胞 / T細胞レセプター / 免疫治療 / ペプチド / 免疫療法 / 腫瘍抗原 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 抗原エピトープ / 抗腫瘍免疫 / CD8T細胞 / 腫瘍関連抗原
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、肝がん組織における単細胞発現遺伝子ネットワーク解析、および人工的に作製した免疫疲労のない抗原特異的T細胞を用いた共培養機能解析を行うことによって、肝がんにおける抗原特異的T細胞を中心とする多細胞間相互作用の分子機序を明らかにし、肝がんに対する新規がん免疫療法開発の基盤研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research was conducted to clarify factors affecting antigen-specific T cells in liver cancer, leading to the development of novel immunotherapy. The following results were obtained: 1) A method was established to generate genetically engineered T cells with antigen-specific T cell receptors (TCRs); 2) Single-cell gene expression analysis was performed using peripheral blood lymphocytes from patients with long-term survival, and molecules involved in immune memory and fatigue resistance of T cells with TCRs specific to hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) were identified; 3) In a study on the interaction between T cells and other immune cells, we identified changes in the immune response of T cells to HCC that occur in the body after hepatitis C virus elimination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗原特異的T細胞レセプター(TCR)を有する遺伝子改変T細胞の作製方法を確立したことにより、今後本技術を用いたT細胞輸注療法による免疫治療の開発が加速する。また、長期生存が得られたがん患者の腫瘍に特異的なT細胞の性質を規定する分子を同定したことにより、同分子を標的とした新規免疫治療の開発が可能となる。これらの治療開発により、肝がん患者の予後が改善できる可能性があるとともに、他の難治がんへの応用が期待される。