Analysis of stromal cell reprogramming induced by cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA TARO  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (90377432)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 遠隔転移 / 上皮間葉転換 / 肝癌
Outline of Research at the Start
癌幹細胞は浸潤先端で間質細胞に接して存在し、癌幹細胞によりリプログラミングを受
けた間質細胞では血管新生や線維化、免疫チェックポイントなど、癌治療における重要な標
的分子が発現する。本研究は代表的な難治癌である肝細胞癌に着目し、上皮系、間葉系の異
なる癌幹細胞が間質細胞のリプログラミングに与える影響を1細胞レベルで網羅的に解明し、間質細胞を標的とした難治性肝癌に対する新たな診断治療標的分子の導出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously demonstrated that two distinct cancer stem cells, namely EpCAM-positive epithelial cancer stem cells and CD90-positive mesenchymal cancer stem cells, exit in human hepatocellular carcinoma. Especially, CD90-positive cancer stem cells play a fundamental role on distant organ metastasis of hepatocellular carcinoma. Here we evaluated the role of cancer associated fibroblasts on EpCAM-positive epithelial cancer stem cells. We found that the presence of cancer associated fibroblasts activated the JUNB transcription factor to induce CD90-positive mesenchymal cancer stem cells, resulted in the acquisition of metastatic capacity of EpCAM-positive epithelial cancer stem cells. Thus, our study demonstrated the novel role of JUNB on epithelial-mesenchymal transition and cancer metastasis, suggested that JUNB might be a good molecular target to prevent HCC metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝細胞癌の遠隔転移は患者の予後不良につながる一方、遠隔転移プログラムを阻害する治療薬はない。我々はCD90陽性癌幹細胞が遠隔転移を起こし、その血清マーカーとしてLG2mを同定したが、治療薬候補はまだ開発できていない。本研究では上皮系癌幹細胞から間葉系癌幹細胞が出現する機序として癌関連線維芽細胞の役割を同定、その機序として腫瘍辺縁部におけるJUNBの活性化を見出し、JUNB過剰発現が遠隔転移を起こすことを同定した。本研究成果から、JUNBを標的にした薬物候補の開発が肝細胞癌の遠隔転移阻害剤として有望な可能性が示唆され、新たな癌分子標的の創出に至ったと考える。