Project/Area Number |
21H02901
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桑田 威 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特別研究員(PD) (10879084)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 自己免疫性膵炎 / 自己抗体 / 自己抗原 / IgG4関連疾患 / IgG4 / IgG4関連疾患 / IgG4 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者らは、IgG4関連疾患の膵病変である自己免疫性膵炎AIPにおいて、その病因自己抗原がラミニン511であることを世界に先駆けて発見した(Sci Transl Med. 2018;10:453)。しかし、ラミニン511自己抗体は自己免疫性膵炎患者の約半数でしか陽性にならず、残りの自己抗体の同定が課題である。 本研究の目的は、ラミニン511以外のAIPの自己抗原を同定することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We were the first in the world to discover that the causative autoantigen in autoimmune pancreatitis (AIP), a pancreatic lesion of IgG4-related disease, is laminin 511 (Sci Transl Med. 2018;10:453). However, laminin 511 autoantibodies are only positive in about half of autoimmune pancreatitis patients, and the identification of the remaining autoantibodies remains a challenge. In this study, autoantibodies against integrin α6β1, a protein that binds to laminin, were positive in about 20% of laminin 511 autoantibody-negative cases, and other studies have revealed that they are true autoantigens. Identification of the remaining 30% of autoantibodies remains a future challenge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
世界中でAIPを含めたIgG4関連疾患の病態と関連する自己抗原を同定しているグループは申請者のグループ以外には認めず、同研究は学術的独自性、重要性が非常に高い。今回新たに抗インテグリンα6β1自己抗体が病因抗体として検証できたことは、学術的に独創的かつ創造性に富む研究と言える。また、本抗体は診断・病勢評価にも使用し、将来的には治療ターゲットにもなると考えられ、実臨床への応用も十分に期待でき、社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。