Elucidation of hepatic progenitor cell-derived carcinogenic mechanism via p53 activation in hepatocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takehara Tetsuo  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70335355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 巽 智秀  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20397699)
疋田 隼人  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20623044)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / p53 / 細胞老化 / 肝前駆細胞 / 肝癌 / P53
Outline of Research at the Start
肝細胞は、慢性肝疾患において多彩な傷害刺激に曝されており、ストレス応答の一つとしてp53が活性化している。マウス肝細胞でp53を活性化させると、肝前駆細胞マーカー陽性細胞が出現し、肝発癌が誘導されることを見出している。そこで本研究課題では、慢性肝疾患における肝細胞のp53活性化が、肝臓を構成する多彩な細胞との間で行われる細胞間情報伝達ネットワークを介して、肝前駆細胞由来肝発癌を惹起する機序を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activation of p53 in chronic liver disease has been shown to induce chronic inflammation through hepatocyte death and cell senescence, leading to non-cell autonomous liver carcinogenesis originating from liver progenitor cells. It has been suggested that the tumorigenicity of liver progenitor cells is associated with attenuation of retinoid signaling. Additionally, retinoid supplementation therapy with non-cyclic retinoids has been shown to be effective in preventing carcinogenesis. Based on these research findings, the development of a novel cancer prevention method targeting activated p53 in chronic liver disease is expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性肝疾患患者において活性化したp53が発がん予防の標的になる可能性が示されました。肝細胞がんはひとたび発症すると治療しても再発率が高いことが特徴で、本邦におけるがんの死因の第5位を占める難治がんです。これまで肝細胞がんの予防には、肝炎ウイルスに対する抗ウイルス療法など、慢性肝疾患の原因に対する治療以外に方法がありませんでしたが、本研究により新たな肝発がん予防法の開発に繋がる可能性があります。本研究に用いたペレチノインはこれまで肝細胞がんの発症を抑える効果が報告されている薬剤であり、p53の活性化した慢性肝疾患患者において初の「がん予防薬」になる可能性が期待できます。