Induction of Immune tolerance in the intestine depending on metabolic checkpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Hideaki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 研究准教授 (90743683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 伸治  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (60362977)
前田 嘉信  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (60403474)
西森 久和  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (70756064)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsGVHD / 腸管上皮細胞 / ミトコンドリア / 同種造血細胞移植 / 腸上皮細胞 / ミトコンドリア代謝 / 移植変態宿主病 / 腸内細菌叢 / 代謝チェックポイント / 移植片対宿主病 / 酸素代謝 / 同種造血幹細胞移植
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者社会に伴い血液悪性疾患の患者は増加していますが、根治療法である同種造血幹細胞移植は、治療に伴う重篤な合併症のため、高齢患者への適応はごく一部に限定されています。特に、移植片対宿主病は致死的な合併症であり移植における最大の障壁です。腸内細菌叢の乱れはGVHDの発症に深くに関わっており、腸管上皮細胞のミトコンドリア異常による腸管内酸素濃度の変化が原因ではないかと推測されます。これら細菌学・免疫学・消化器学・代謝学を統合した、ミトコンドリア異常に基づく新たなGVHDのメカニズムを解明し、従来の予防・治療法とは異なる予防・治療法を開発し安全な移植療法を可能とすることを目的としています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the metabolic dynamics of intestinal epithelial cells in intestinal GVHD, a serious complication after allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (allograft-versus-host disease (GVHD)), which is a disorder of the intestinal microbiota and a serious transplant complication. We found that intestinal epithelial cell injury by allogeneic reactive T cells causes specific mitochondrial complex II injury, which is exacerbated by drug-induced mitochondrial inhibition and genetic inhibition using the VillCre-Sdha flox mouse model of GVHD. The pathophysiology of GVHD is that the loss of homeostasis caused by energy deficiency due to mitochondrial dysfunction is the cause of tissue damage due to GVHD, and that increased oxygen concentration in the intestinal tract due to impaired oxygen utilization is the cause of disruption of the intestinal microbiota.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同種造血幹細胞移植の腸管組織傷害ではドナーT細胞が腸管上皮細胞を標的とした傷害、特にミトコンドリア傷害が組織恒常性と腸内細菌叢の破綻・細菌由来代謝物の異常によるものであることを明らかにしてきた。これら恒常性破綻・腸内細菌叢の破綻とそれに伴う代謝物異常による組織代謝異常が、ミトコンドリア特異的傷害に由来していることから、免疫細胞を抑制せずにミトコンドリアを標的とした新たな治療開発への展開の可能性を見出し今後の発展が期待される。