Effects of disruption of gut-liver-brain autonomic reflexes on various organs due to the progression of liver disease pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Teratani Toshiaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任准教授 (40624408)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝肺相関 / 迷走神経 / 脳腸相関 / 肝星細胞 / 肝脳相関 / 臓器相関 / 迷走神経電気刺激 / 肝臓病 / 肝臓星細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、”肝疾患合併症における腸-肝-脳自律神経反射の役割の解明”と”肝臓内の神経維持・活性化機構の解明”の2つである。これまで、肝疾患合併症の発症・進展は、腸肝循環を介して代謝されるべき腸内細菌関連因子が肝臓内に蓄積し、それらが血中に漏出することで惹起されると考えられてきた。臓器間のコミュニケーション手段として、神経系も極めて重要である。そこで、我々は、肝臓を支配する神経と他臓器を支配する神経の連なりを解析していき、そのネットワーク維持に重要な因子を同定していく。同定したネットワーク因子が肝機能、消化管、さらにその他臓器に及ぼす影響を動物モデルで詳細に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the liver is an organ responsible for metabolism and detoxification, impaired liver function and liver disease are deeply involved in organ function and pathogenesis, including the digestive organs, spleen, heart, lungs, and kidneys. In particular, the respiratory disorder that occurs with liver disease is called hepatopulmonary syndrome, which threatens the patient's life itself in addition to decreasing the patient's quality of life. Although vasodilators accumulated due to chronic hepatic insufficiency have been considered the cause of hepatopulmonary syndrome, a detailed pathogenetic mechanism has not been demonstrated to date. Therefore, we analyzed the effects of the liver-brain axis on lung homeostasis in a mouse model. Resection of the hepatic branch of the vagus nerve increased group 2 innate lymphoid cells in the lung. These results suggest that liver lesions affect lung function and other functions through the afferent vagus nerve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝臓内を走行する神経ネットワークの維持に肝星細胞が重要な役割を果たしていることが明確となった。
そのため、肝臓病の発症および進展に伴う肝星細胞の形質変化が、肝臓-脳軸を脆弱にすることで、肺や代謝臓器に対して様々な影響を齎すと想定された。さらに、栄養応答性の求心性迷走神経が代謝疾患制御における重要なターゲットであることが本研究により示唆された。これらのデータは、肝臓病を背景とした肺疾患や代謝疾患に対して有効な治療法提案に繋がると考えられた。