Treatment Strategy for liver fibrosis based on deactivation of fibrogenic hepatic stellate cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Yutaka  東海大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (80193548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳川 享世  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (10760291)
住吉 秀明  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60343357)
紙谷 聡英  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30321904)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝線維症 / 肝星細胞 / 脱活性化
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の肝線維症に対する産学の関心の高まりにもかかわらず、その根本的な治療法は未だに存在しない。我々は、肝線維化の進展において中心的役割を果たす活性型星細胞を静止期状態に「脱活性化」する新たな因子としてTcf21を同定した。このTcf21を線維肝組織中の活性型星細胞に過剰発現させると、線維化改善のみならず肝細胞傷害の軽減や小葉構造の修復が認められた。
本研究課題では、Tcf21の発現誘導に基づく線維肝組織の修復機構について検討を行い、難治性の肝線維症に対する新たな治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liver fibrosis is caused by activation of hepatic stellate cells (HSCs) that overproduce collagens and other ECM components. On the other hand, approximately a half of activated HSCs undergo deactivation after the cessation of fibrogenic stimuli, and their phenotype returns, at least in part, to that of quiescent HSCs. We recently reported Tcf21 as a novel deactivation factor of fibrogenic HSCs.
In the present study, we explored how deactivation of HSCs accelerates the repair of injured liver and regeneration of fibrotic liver from the viewpoint of crosstalk between deactivated HSCs and neighboring cells. For this purpose, we established a tracing mouse strain that allows specific and permanent labeling of activated HSCs, and identified several small molecules that mimic the anti-fibrotic effect of Tcf21.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの肝線維化研究では、星細胞の活性化や筋線維芽細胞への形質転換の阻害、あるいは活性型星細胞によるコラーゲン産生の抑制に基づく肝線維症治療が試みられてきた。本研究は、星細胞の脱活性化を基盤とする組織修復という、従来とは異なる視点に立って肝線維化の改善と再生促進の病態連繋に関する新たな学問の構築と、新たな肝線維症治療への応用を目指すものである。