| Project/Area Number |
21H02908
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ueda Kazutaka 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60375798)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 守俊 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00323501)
瀧本 英樹 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20709513)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 動脈硬化 / 血管周囲脂肪組織 / 細胞間相互作用 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 光制御性Cre-loxPシステム / 1細胞トランスクリプトーム / 急性大動脈解離 / 脂肪褐色化 / 炎症 / マクロファージ / β3受容体 / 血管周囲脂肪 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
動脈血管では、内皮細胞、平滑筋細胞、微小血管、免疫細胞、血管周囲組織など、多彩な細胞種の相互作用により恒常性が保たれている。動脈ストレス応答の結果として生じる病的血管リモデリング(いわゆる動脈硬化)はこの血管環境維持システムの破綻といえ、システム破綻の遷延は虚血性心疾患や大動脈解離等の生命を脅かす重大な疾患に直結する。本研究では、1細胞RNAシーケンスや光制御Cre-loxPシステムなどによる最新の解析技術を活用し、血管ストレス応答における動脈硬化形成メカニズムの統合的理解を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although inflammation plays critical roles in the development of atherosclerosis, its regulatory mechanisms remain incompletely understood. We identified that vascular injury induces the beiging (brown adipose tissue-like phenotype change) of perivascular adipose tissue (PVAT), which fine-tunes inflammatory response and thus vascular remodeling as a protective mechanism. In a mouse model of endovascular injury, macrophages accumulate in PVAT, causing beiging phenotype change. Inhibition of PVAT beiging by genetically silencing PRDM16, a key regulator to beiging, exacerbates inflammation and vascular remodeling following injury. Single-cell RNA sequencing reveals that beige adipocytes abundantly express neuregulin 4 (Nrg4) which critically regulate alternative macrophage activation. These findings suggest the pivotal roles of PVAT in vascular inflammation and remodeling and will open a new avenue for treating atherosclerosis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
虚血性心疾患、脳卒中、大動脈解離といった動脈硬化性疾患による死亡者数は現在の日本ではがんに比肩する高い割合を占めていることから、動脈硬化性疾患の克服は喫緊の課題である。しかしながら、動脈硬化に関する研究はこれまでも数多くなされてきたものの、既存の治療法は十分に満足できる効果を挙げているとは言い難い。本研究で得られた知見は、PVATの血管炎症とリモデリングにおける重要な役割を示唆し、動脈硬化の治療に新たなアプローチをもたらすものと期待される。