Role of hormonal action and clonal hematopoiesis in diabetic cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Murohara Toyoaki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90299503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂東 泰子 (暮石泰子)  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60452190)
柴田 玲  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (70343689)
清水 優樹  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90801887)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 心不全 / 毛細血管障害 / グルカゴン / インクレチン / 組織虚血 / 糖尿病性心筋症 / 心筋代謝障害 / サイトカイン / 糖尿病 / 2型糖尿病 / クローン性造血 / 血管新生 / アディポカイン / 血球系幹細胞 / サイトカインストーム
Outline of Research at the Start
2型糖尿病患者は日本でも増加しており、医学的のみならず社会的に大きな問題となっている。糖尿病患者では心筋梗塞や脳卒中に代表される心血管病や心不全・がんなどの合併が非糖尿病患者よりも多く、それらの合併は患者の生命予後やQOL を左右する。糖尿病に伴う心不全のうち冠動脈疾患を伴わない、いわゆる「糖尿病性心筋症」につき、グルカゴン関連蛋白(グルカゴンやインクレチン)、クローン性造血、アディポカインの観点から機序に関する考察を加え、最終的にはそれらに関連した治療薬開発の緒を探るのが、本申請研究の主たる研究概要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been noted that patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus frequently suffer from heart failure in addition to atherosclerotic vascular disease such as coronary artery disease. In this study, we examined how metabolic abnormalities associated with diabetes and diabetic capillary injuries are involved in the decline of cardiac function (i.e., diabetic cardiomyopathy). We focused on incretin, glucagon, and capillary and angiogenic functions. We obtained glucagon- and GLP-1-deficient mice, and our findings are now under submission for publication. We also examined whether the novel adipokines have anti-heart failure effects. In mice with myocardial ischemia, omentin showed myocardial protective effects (paper was published).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、糖尿病に伴い明らかな冠動脈疾患や既存の特発性心筋症が無いにも関わらず心機能が低下している病態、「糖尿病性心筋症」に関して、心筋毛細血管新生や代謝性心筋障害と、グルカゴン関連ペプチド、アディポカインなどの観点から、主に代謝性因子による関与を中心に検討した。また近年注目されている、クローン性造血と糖尿病、心不全の関連についても検討する。本研究により、糖尿病によって引き起こされる原因不明の心臓の収縮・拡張機能障害や、毛細血管障害による心機能障害のさらなる病態解明が進む。