Project/Area Number |
21H02912
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 心外膜細胞 / 心筋細胞 / iPS細胞 / CDH18 / オルガノイド / 多能性幹細胞 / 分化 / 増殖 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒト多能性幹細胞は、再生医療や創薬研究などへの応用が期待される。心臓領域においてその研究は心筋細胞を中心に進んでおり、心臓の組織の約7割を占める非心筋細胞については、その重要性にもかかわらず、理解は十分には進んでいない。心外膜細胞は胎生期に心外膜前駆組織から生じ、心臓を形成する様々な細胞に分化する多分化能を持つことが知られている。心外膜細胞特異的制御因子の機能解析を通して、心臓発生における心外膜細胞の分化・増殖メカニズムを解明し制御する方法を確立することにより、より生体に近い機能的な心臓組織をin vitro、in vivo両方で多能性幹細胞を用いて構築することが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on understanding the biology of epicardial cells, a crucial source of non-cardiac myocytes in the heart. We established a method for efficiently generating epicardial cells from induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) and demonstrated that CDH18 is specifically expressed in these cells. Knockdown of CDH18 enhances their differentiation into smooth muscle cells, and inhibiting specific signaling pathways can further induce these cells to mature. Additionally, we developed a method to produce mature cardiac 3D tissues, such as organoids, using epicardial cells and cardiomyocytes derived from iPSCs. We confirmed that these cardiac organoids can be transplanted into an immunodeficient mouse model of myocardial infarction, offering a potential reconstructive treatment for damaged myocardial tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
iPS細胞から作製したヒト立体心筋組織は再生医療や創薬研究において今後重要な役割を担うことが期待されているが、成人の心筋組織に近いような心筋組織の作製法については確立されていない。その理由として、心筋組織において大きな割合を占める非心筋細胞についての理解が進んでいないことが挙げられる。心外膜細胞は心臓の臓器形成において非心筋細胞の主要なソースとなる細胞である。本研究は心外膜細胞のバイオロジーを理解し、iPS細胞から作製した心外膜細胞の制御法を確立し、立体心筋組織の作製法の確立を目指す研究であり、心筋組織を用いた再生医療や創薬研究の発展に寄与することが期待される。