Elucidation of mitochondrial degradation mechanisms and their application to drug development for heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kinya Otsu  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 理事長 (20294051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 種池 学  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30609756)
山口 修  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (90467580)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 心不全 / 炎症 / DNA分解 / マイトファジー / DNAメチル化 / 心筋炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国を含む先進国における主要死因の一つが心不全であり、新規治療法の開発が求められている。心不全の発症進展において無菌性炎症は重要な役割を果たす。障害ミトコンドリア由来の活性酸素種産生や、強い炎症惹起性を持つミトコンドリアDNAを介して、ミトコンドリアは心不全における無菌性炎症の起点となる。ミトコンドリアの品質維持を担うマイトファジーやミトコンドリアDNAのメチル化制御機構は、炎症の抑制的制御に重要な役割を持つ。本研究では、これらの分子機構を解明し、心不全病態における無菌性炎症を制御し、新規治療法に繋げることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of mitophagy which is responsible for mitochondrial quality control, the methylation control mechanism of mitochondrial DNA, and subsequent inflammation, in order to develop the nobel treatment of heart failure. We demonstrated that Bcl2-L-13 mediates mitophagy and mitochondrial fission under pressure overload in the heart, indicating its importance in the cardiac stress response. In addition, we successfully detected changes in methylation in pressure-overloaded hearts, concerning the methylation control mechanism of mitochondrial DNA. In terms of mitochondrial DNA degradation, we identified microRNAs that suppress a DNA-degrading enzyme and conducted experiments involving oligo DNA administration to heart failure model mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリア分解不全により、心筋細胞内にミトコンドリア(mt)DNAが蓄積することで炎症が惹起され、心不全発症につながると考えられている。本研究では、圧負荷心において障害ミトコンドリア分解に関わるBcl2-L-13が恒常性維持に重要であることや、mtDNAのメチル化に変化がおこることを示し、心不全治療の標的になりうる可能性を示した。また、DNA分解酵素を負に制御するmicroRNAを、DNAオリゴ製剤の標的として投与実験を行い、基礎的データを取得できた。これらは、ミトコンドリア分解のメカニズム解明という学術的意義のみでなく、今後、新規心不全治療薬を開発するうえで非常に有意義な成果である。