Fundamental research for elucidation of the molecular structure mechanism of oxidative phosphorylation enzymes and development of drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takashima Seiji  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 教授 (90379272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 久和  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30589312)
松岡 研  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90826190)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心不全 / エネルギー需給バランス / ミトコンドリア / 微小循環障害 / ATP合成酵素 / ATP / 心臓拡張不全 / G0s2 / 微小血管障害 / 生活習慣病 / 心臓拡張機能 / 低酸素 / 酸化的リン酸化酵素群 / アロステリック酵素活性化剤 / ミトコンドリア病 / 遺伝子治療
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はミトコンドリア内ATP産生を正確に測定可能なアッセイ系を組み立て、酸化的リン酸化酵素群であるComplexIVとVのアロステリック活性化タンパク質HigD1およびG0s2を発見した。そして、このタンパク質の作用分子機構の解明をすすめその構造学的特徴、生体内での役割を明確にしてきた。
本事業ではHigD1およびG0s2およびこれらのタンパク質と同じ作用点をもつ化合物や生体内遺伝子治療ツールを利用し、酸化的リン酸化酵素群の活性化機構の解明と化合物の臨床応用にむけた基盤研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the number of patients with heart failure is rapidly increasing as the population ages, and this has become an important public health issue. On the other hand, effective treatment methods for heart failure are limited, and the development of therapeutic drugs has not progressed. This study focused on specific factors related to the onset and exacerbation of heart failure, and clarified the role of these factors in the pathology of heart failure. Furthermore, we proceeded with the development of a completely new heart failure treatment targeting this factor, and achieved conceptual verification of its efficacy in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本事業においては、酸化的リン酸化酵素群の活性化機構を解明すると同時にタンパク質分解抑制化合物スクリーニング系の確立およびこの系を利用したFirst in Classの心不全治療薬の開発を物質特許出願まで行った。分子機構の解明は今後の生体内エネルギー代謝を考える上で学術的に重要な意義をもち、また新規で汎用性の高い薬剤アッセイ系の構築と実用実践は、我が国の新薬創生促進につながると期待される。