Development of clinical practice for rare intractable cardiomyopathy using deep phenotyping combined with iPS cell technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yasushi Sakata  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00397671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 肥後 修一朗  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (00604034)
大谷 朋仁  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30623897)
朝野 仁裕  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (60527670)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心筋症 / 疾患iPS細胞 / ディープフェノタイピング / iPS細胞 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Research at the Start
心筋症は、これまでその形態により分類されてきました。遺伝子解析技術の進歩により、今後は、遺伝子診断を基盤とした分子機能による心筋症分類を確立していくことが必要です。本研究開発は、臨床データを用いたディープフェノタイピングと、iPS細胞技術を組み合わせた双方向からのアプローチにより、希少難治性心筋症に対する新たな診療体系を構築することを目的とします。特に特徴的な臨床経過を呈する希少心筋症を対象とし、3年間の研究開発期間において、臨床データフェノタイピングと疾患iPS細胞の樹立、希少難治性心筋症に対する治療介入点の探索、薬効薬理評価と臨床へのフィードバックを目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we sought to develop a novel medical system focusing on intractable cardiomyopathies, by using a two-way approach that combines deep phenotyping (detailed phenotypic analysis) using clinical data and iPS cell technology. During the three-year research and development period from 2021 to 2023, we analyzed clinical and genomic data including myocardial pathological specimens, established disease-specific iPS cells, construct disease models, and search for therapeutic interventions for rare and intractable cardiomyopathies. Furthermore, we have established a genome diagnosis committee with the aim of applying genome analysis research results to clinical practice for genome medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
拡張型心筋症を含む難治性心筋症は、重症心不全の原因となる重篤な疾患です。本研究開発では、臨床データやiPS細胞技術を組み合わせることで、これら希少難治性心筋症に対する新たな診療体系を構築することを目的としました。3年間の研究開発期間において、心筋病理組織を含む臨床データやゲノムデータ解析を行うとともに、心筋症疾患iPS細胞を樹立し、分化心筋を用いた疾患モデルを構築し、希少難治性心筋症に対する治療介入点の探索を実施しました。更に、ゲノム解析研究結果を臨床に還元することを目的としたゲノム診断委員会を設置し、ゲノム医療を行う体制を構築しました。