The basic research of thrombin resistant adrenomedullin (TR-AM) as a drug for cardiovascular diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Kazuo  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学総合研究センター, 特別教授 (50204912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 さやか  南九州大学, 健康栄養学部, 准教授 (00452920)
加藤 丈司  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学総合研究センター, 教授 (20274780)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアドレノメデュリン(AM) / トロンビン / トロンビン抵抗性AM(TR-AM) / 敗血症性ショック / 高血圧症 / 肺血症性ショック / 肺高血圧症 / アドレノメデュリン
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者はアドレノメデュリン(AM)を発見した後はAMの生体内での役割や病態生理学的意義に関する研究を推進してきた。その過程で、AMの代謝経路の研究からAMが血中のトロンビンで速やかに分解されることを明らかにした。さらに、トロンビンで分解されないAM類縁体の研究をすることで、循環器疾患治療薬として開発可能なAM類縁体として、トロンビン抵抗性AM(TR-AM)を発明した。本研究では、4つのサブテーマで研究を推進し、TR-AMを循環器疾患治療薬として応用するための基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thrombin-resistant AM (TR-AM) is adrenomedullin (AM) analogue which is resistant to thrombin. This study promoted basic research for the development of TR-AM as a drug.  TR-AM is equivalent to AM in its action on AM receptors, which are stably expressed in HEK293 cells. TR-AM has improved bioavailability when administered subcutaneously in rats and cynomolgus. Pharmacological effects of TR-AM were observed in the disease model of sepsis as well as hypertension. Preliminary toxicity studies and CMC studies were also carried out with a view to drug development, establishing the basis for staging the drug for clinical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アドレノメデュリン(AM)はわが国で発見された循環調節ペプチドであり、循環器疾患治療薬として期待されている。しかし、AM自体は安定性が悪く、臨床応用する場合は入院しての経静脈持続投与が必要である。本研究で対象としたトロンビン抵抗性AM(TR-AM)はAMの欠点を改善した医薬品候補物質であり、本研究で高血圧や敗血症などの循環器疾患治療薬として開発する基礎が確立された。TR-AMは既存薬とは明確に作用機序が異なるため、循環器疾患治療薬として開発されれば、循環器疾患の診療や学術領域の発展に寄与できる。また、我が国発の医薬品となることの社会的および産業上の意義も大きいと考えられる。