Elucidation of genetic factors that define myocardial vulnerability as a basis for the development of heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ito Kaoru  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50375664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桃沢 幸秀  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (40708583)
尾崎 浩一  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 メディカルゲノムセンター, センター長 (50373288)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心不全 / 心筋症 / 遺伝子変異 / コモンバリアント / ゲノムリスクスコア / レアバリアント / 浸透率 / 精密医療 / ゲノミクス / 高速シークエンサー / 遺伝統計学 / 人工知能 / 遺伝リスクスコア
Outline of Research at the Start
家族性心筋症関連遺伝子の変異も同様に一般的な心不全リスクを決定する重要な鍵となるという仮説を検証し、その結果から臨床に資するツールを開発する。
そのため、心不全群と健常対象群に、心筋症関連遺伝子全てを対象としたシークエンスを行い、人口データや両群間の比較により心不全発症に寄与する遺伝子変異を同定する。この際、従来の統計的手法に加えて人工知能を用いる。そして①これらの心形態・心機能に対する影響を明らかにし、健常状態からの心不全に至る遺伝的基盤を解明する②追跡データを解析し、心不全予後に与える影響を明らかにする。③解析結果から得られる情報を用い、心不全リスクを評価する遺伝リスクスコアを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate shared genetic factors between common heart failure (HF) and inherited cardiomyopathy, the analysis of cardiomyopathy genes was conducted using approximately 10,000 HF patients. As a result, we found that, in addition to previously reported genes, mutations in genes such as MYH6, RYR2, FLNC, and LMNA are also prevalent in common HF, and we demonstrated that these mutations were associated with early onset of HF, cardiac dysfunction, and its prognosis. Furthermore, it was suggested that the HF polygenic score and rare genetic mutations exhibited different distributions, implying their complementary relationship. Additionally, the penetrance and impact of rare genetic mutations in the population were elucidated. These results clarify the relationship between polygenic factors and the influence of rare genetic mutations on HF phenotype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全の背景にある遺伝的な要因の全貌を最新技術を用いたアプローチで解析し、特に重要な遺伝子群を同定、発症の成因や病状・重症度や予後に与える影響を集団レベルで明らかにした。また、本課題では心不全の予後を層別化できるバイオマーカ―となりうる、日本人で高頻度に認められる遺伝的な多型を同定した。これらの結果により個人個人の心不全遺伝リスクの定量化と予測を可能とし、それに従った患者層別化・治療方針決定アシスタントの道筋をつけた。これらの結果は心不全精密医療実現の礎となることが期待される。更にこの研究成果が臨床に実装できれば、患者様の福音となるだけでなく、医療・経済・社会的インパクトも非常に大きい。