Project/Area Number |
21H02920
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Makita Naomasa 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 客員部長 (00312356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 随象 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70727411)
白井 学 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, オープンイノベーションセンター, 室長 (70294121)
沖田 孝一 北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 教授 (80382539)
石川 泰輔 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, オープンイノベーションセンター, 客員研究員 (60708692)
塩谷 孝夫 佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (20253594)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ブルガダ症候群 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 人種横断的解析 / 選択的スプライシング / ポリジニックリスクスコア / リスク層別化 / マルチオミックス解析 / 人種特異性 / 複雑形質 / GWAS / 突然死 / リスク予測 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ブルガダ症候群(BrS)は東アジアに好発する遺伝性致死性不整脈で、多くの疾患関連遺伝子が知られているが、BrSの突然死リスクにはこれらとは別の人種特異的かつ多因子疾患要因の関与が推測される。申請者は致死率の高い日本人BrS 752人のGWASから、既知の3個のSNPに加えて、致死性不整脈の早期発症と関連するSNPと心筋長鎖ノンコーディングRNAの発現を変化させるSNPを見出した。本研究の目的は、①日本人心筋のオミックスデータからSNP量的効果(eQTL)と②SNP周辺の変異・構造異常を解明し、リスクSNPが突然死をもたらす新たな生物学的メカニズムを解明することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Brugada syndrome (BrS) is an inherited arrhythmia causing sudden nocturnal death in adolescent males, called "Pokkuri" in Japan and predominantly occurring in East Asia The causes of clinical and epidemiological racial differences in BrS are unknown, and identification of Asian-specific genetic risks is expected. We performed genome-wide association analysis (GWAS) in Japanese (940 BrS cases and 1,634 controls), followed by cross-ancestry meta-analysis with European GWAS data. Seventeen disease-related signals were identified, including one Japanese-specific GWAS and six novel risk loci in the meta-analysis. These allelic effects were highly correlated across races, suggesting shared polygenic architectures of BrS across ancestries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、人種横断GWASによってBrSの新規疾患リスク遺伝子座を明らかにした初の国際共同ゲノム解析研究である。BrSには臨床像や疫学所見に大きな人種差がみられるが、その多遺伝子構築は人種差を越えて類似していることが判明した。しかしBrS型心電図パターンの遺伝的リスクと突然死のリスクとの直接的な関連はまだ明らかにされておらず、異なるアプローチの研究手法が今後の課題となる。