Generation of purely pluripotent stem cell derived lung organ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAIJO YASUO  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10270828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 学  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (10334674)
周 ケイリョウ  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (10770232)
笹岡 俊邦  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (50222005)
小田 佳奈子  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (60708212)
味岡 洋一  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80222610)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺再生 / ES細胞 / ガストロイド / 胚盤胞補完法 / 肺創出 / 肺臓器作出 / 多能性幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、多能性幹細胞から疑似胚であるガストロイドへの発生分化させる手法を確立し、更に発生分化を進めることにより、ガストロイドから完全な多能性幹細胞由来の肺臓器発生が可能かを探索するものである。最近、マウスおよびヒト多能性幹細胞をある適切な条件下で培養することにより、疑似胚(ガストロイド)が作成された。この疑似胚は、外胚葉、中胚葉、内胚葉に分化していることが示されている。今回、疑似胚を作成し、更にin vitroで発生分化を継続させることにより、100%多能性幹細胞由来の肺臓器作出することが可能かを探索するものである。同時に、疑似胚における肺発生に関わる遺伝子を動的にとらえることを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to ultimately create lungs derived 100% from embryonic stem cells. Mouse ES cells were cultured in three dimensions to attempt the creation of pseudo-embryos. ES cells cultured in ESLIF medium were started in a 96 well plate, and the culture was continued with a change to N2B27 medium containing Chiron, promoting the development and differentiation of gastruloids. As a result of trying various conditions, the ES cells aggregated and formed an individual entity. Histologically, the development of the primitive gut or lung buds was not confirmed. Also, genetic analysis did not confirm the expression of genes involved in lung development. In addition, research on lung regeneration by blastocyst complementation method was continued. By transplanting rat ES cells into mice with lung deficiencies, lung regeneration was successful in five cases. Further analysis confirmed the creation of lungs derived from rat ES cells
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移植に適した肺は数が少なく、多くの待機患者さんがいます。この移植可能な肺臓器を作ることを最終目標としています。胚性幹細胞から肺臓器を作成する方法として、①肺が欠損した動物内で作る胚盤胞補完法と、②胚性幹細胞から疑似胚を作成して肺を作る方法について研究を継続してきています。①では小動物ですが、成功しています。一方②の方法では現在の技術では困難であり、研究の進歩が必要です。今後も研究を継続し、移植可能な肺再生につなげていきたいと考えています。