Project/Area Number |
21H02925
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Isao 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40447975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今井 晶 (松島晶) 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (40828943)
今井 誠一郎 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (90572610)
オケヨ ケネディオモンディ 京都大学, 医生物学研究所, 講師 (10634652)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 肺胞上皮細胞 / SP-C / マイクロメッシュ / 気液界面培養 / 未分化細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / 肺上皮細胞 / 上皮バリア機能 / Surfactant protein C / 継代培養 / 培養 / COVID-19 / 新型コロナウイルス / サイトカイン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
新型コロナウイルスは呼吸器の細胞に感染し、サイトカインストーム、肺傷害を引き起こすことで死亡するリスクが上る。患者によっては肺の炎症から肺の破壊が進行し、不可逆性となり呼吸不全が遷延する。肺胞上皮細胞を用いてウイルス感染症の病態研究はなされつつあるが、細胞の機能評価を行うためのシステムは開発途上である。本研究では、感染細胞の生理機能評価を行う系を工学分野との共同研究で開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For efficient development and increase of human lung epithelial cells, we adjusted the feeder cells and modified elements of culture medium. As the reslut, we succeeded in improvement of duplication speed of the cells. Air-liquid interface culture enabled the cells express epithelial tight junction markers and surfactant protein-C ans the marker of type II pneumocytes. As the next step, we aimed to establish the two-sided culture system using micromesh-based thin embrane. The membrane with thickness of 1-3 micrometer was established. On the sheed we were able to culture human lung endothelial cells as well. We are now continuing to establish two-dsided culture system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
薄型人工膜を用いた上皮細胞と血管内皮細胞の二層培養を成立させることが出来れば、従来の単細胞培養よりも、はるかに生体内を模写したモデルが確立できる。肺の研究のみならず、他臓器の研究へも応用範囲は広い。また、生理的反応や病態の理解に加え、創薬スクリーニングにも用いられる可能性が広がる。