Regulation of immune response by aging-induced Gas6/Axl axis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Takehiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00739196)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords感染症 / 重症化 / 加齢 / Gas6 / Axl / 細胞老化 / 老化 / 糖尿病 / 免疫制御 / Gas6/Axl / アレルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者は病原体感染により重症化しやすい。さらに、ワクチン有効性の低下、アレルギー疾患の増加などが顕著になる。これら原因のひとつは、加齢による免疫機能の低下である。しかし、その誘導機構は明らかになっていない。一方、これまでに我々が示してきたgrowth arrest specific 6 (Gas6) の機能は、加齢に伴う上記現象を説明する可能性がある。本研究では、これを証明すること、さらにGas6とその受容体Axl のシグナルの関与を解明することを目的とする。この成功は、老化現象の新しい概念の一端になるだけでなく、老化に伴う疾患のGas6やAxlを標的にした予防・治療法の開発を期待させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elderly individuals are more susceptible to severe infections. This study focused on growth arrest-specific protein (Gas6), which increases with aging, to elucidate the mechanisms of disease severity. Aged mice had higher Gas6 levels and a lower survival rate after influenza virus infection compared to young mice. Administration of the Axl inhibitor BGB324 restored early interferon production and improved survival rates in aged mice. These results suggest that Gas6 suppresses the early immune response and triggers excessive inflammation. Additionally, it is suggested that Gas6 is induced in association with cellular senescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、加齢に伴い誘導されるGas6/Axlシグナルによる感染症重症化機構を解明した。これにより、老化と免疫応答の関連性に関する新たな知見を提供し、老化現象の理解を深める。また、Gas6やその受容体Axlを標的とした感染症の治療法の開発が期待される。特に高齢者の感染症予防や治療に応用することで、感染症による重症化を防ぎ、健康寿命の延伸に貢献する可能性がある。