| Project/Area Number |
21H02930
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
| Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Yu 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10737133)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒屋 潤 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90468679)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | COPD / II型肺胞上皮 / 細胞外小胞 / 2型肺胞上皮 / II型肺胞上皮細胞 / scRNAseq / 肺オルガノイド / scRNA-seq |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
II型肺胞上皮細胞(AT2)は、組織幹細胞であり肺胞構造及び機能の恒常性維持で最も重要な細胞である。AT2の機能的異常が慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)や特発性肺線維症(IPF)で報告されているが、機能的多様性の詳細を含め病態における実際の役割は明らかでない。我々はsingle-cell transcriptomic analysisを用いてCOPD肺を解析し、病態解明につながる新しいAT2集団を見出した。本研究では、この新規AT2サブグループのCOPD病態進展における役割と機能的解析を目的とする。本研究の成果は、難治性呼吸器疾患の病態解明とともにAT2を標的とした治療法の開発につながる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Type II alveolar epithelial cells (AT2) are cells with heterogeneous morphology, including stemness as stem cells, and changes in AT2 morphological heterogeneity and reduced stemness may be involved in disease progression. We investigated AT2 plasmatic heterogeneity in diseased lungs by single-cell transcriptomic analysis. As a result, we identified an inflammatory AT2 (iAT2) trajectory that differentially transforms into an AT2 population that highly expresses inflammatory molecules. In this study, we will analyze the role of iAT2 in the pathogenesis of COPD and its functional analysis, which will lead to the elucidation of the pathogenesis of intractable respiratory diseases as well as the development of novel AT2-targeted therapies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
AT2がCOPD病態で重要であることは、従来から報告されているが、AT2の形質の不均一性や新規細胞集団の有無などの詳細は検討されてこなかった。本研究の成果から、iAT2がCOPDの発症や病態に関与する詳細な分子メカニズムが明らかになる。現状、COPDの治療法に関しては、吸入ステロイドや気管支拡張剤などの対処療法しか治療選択肢がない。COPDの肺胞構造破壊につながるAT2の異常を標的とする新たな治療戦略は、難治性呼吸器疾患の新たな治療戦略開発につながる。