Study of cancer-associated fibroblasts in tumor re-progression after chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Genichiro Ishii  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 科長 (00270869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中井 登紀子  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医員 (00619538)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん微小環境 / がん関連線維芽細胞 / 薬剤耐性 / 微小環境 / 薬剤耐性がん微小環境 / 薬物療法 / 繊維芽細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
“がんの再増殖”を規定するのは、“薬物投与後”の微小環境である。以上を踏まえて本研究では、殺細胞性抗がん剤投与後の非がん細胞が形成する微小環境を解析し、革新的な肺がん薬物療法の開発を目的とする。研究期間内で以下を実施する。1) 薬物投与後の再増殖に関与する非がん細胞(線維芽細胞)の特徴的な生物像を、空間的トランスクリプトーム解析により同定、2) 再増殖に関与する代謝産物をメタボローム解析から同定、3) 上記を基に、殺細胞性抗がん剤投与後の肺がん再増殖に関わる微小環境の分子機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the molecular mechanisms that govern cancer cell re-progression within drug-resistant tumor microenvironment. Cisplatin-resistant A549 and CAFs were independently generated and RNAseq was performed. The results showed that Ligand X was upregulated 9.9-fold in cisplatin-resistant CAFs compared to cisplatin-sensitive CAFs. In other words, it is possible that there is a new interaction between cancer cells and CAFs, which does not exist in the untreated state of anticancer drugs.
In the future, we will investigate whether cisplatin-resistant CAFs are involved in the proliferation, invasion, and anchorage-independent survival and growth of cisplatin-resistant cancer cells using various bioassays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤投与により変化するがん微小環境の生物学的特性に関する報告は、世界的に皆無である。また、1) 薬剤耐性CAFsの概念、2) 再増殖に関わるがん細胞とCAFsの相互作用、に関わる研究は、治療法の開発、バイオマーカーの探索にも繋がり発展性が高い。さらには、本研究の成果により、難治がんの治療標的とされるのは、がん細胞のみならず CAFsあるいはCAFsが産生する細胞外マトリックスである可能性が生じる。すなわち、難治がんの薬物治療に対するパラダイムシフトも起こる。