Development of a new renal therapy through Gut-renal axis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ABE TAKAAKI  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (80292209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大坪 和香子  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (00598203)
倉永 英里奈  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (90376591)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCKD / 腸内細菌 / ミトコンドリア / 腸内細菌連関 / 慢性腎臓病 / 尿毒素 / 腎臓
Outline of Research at the Start
ミトコンドリア機能異常に伴う腎疾患(ミトコンドリア関連腎症)は特異的な治療薬は無く既存治療を行なうしかない。申請者はATP産生を促進する新規合成インドール化合物MA-5を見いだした。MA-5の原型となった植物ホルモンのIAAが人間の体内ある理由は腸内細菌にある。そこで本研究は腸腎連関を解明するためにiPS細胞誘導腸管上皮細胞を用いた人工腸管モデルによる共培養系でミトコンドリアと腸内細菌叢の相互の制御ネットワークを解明し、ミトコンドリア病患者由来iPSから誘導した腎細胞モデルによる病態解明と腸内細菌産生代謝物のミトコンドリア機能改善作用を解明して腸から腎ミトコンドリア制御する機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic Kidney diseases associated with abnormal mitochondrial function (mitochondrial-related nephropathy) cause many pathological conditions, but there are no specific therapeutic drugs, and existing treatments have been the only option. The applicant has discovered MA-5, a novel synthetic indole compound that promotes ATP production. The reason why the plant hormone IAA, which is the precursor to MA-5, exists in the human body lies in intestinal bacteria. Human endosymbiont mitochondria and exosymbiont intestinal flora interact with each other through low-molecular compounds to regulate the health and lifespan of the human host. In order to elucidate the intestinal-kidney link, this research will elucidate the mutual regulatory network between mitochondria and intestinal flora, elucidate the effect of improving mitochondrial function, elucidate the mechanism by which kidney mitochondria are controlled from the intestines, and develop new treatments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの腸内細菌叢は宿主の栄養や免疫制御を担い、CKD患者の腸内細菌叢は尿毒素産生や炎症を惹起して腎障害を増悪する「ディスバイオーシス」の状態にある。申請者はこの「腸腎連関」をCKD治療に応用する研究を世界に先駆けて推進し、新規下剤やSGLT2阻害薬、尿毒素合成酵素阻害薬などが腸内細菌叢を変化させ尿毒素の低減と腎機能改善をもたらすこと報告した。腸内細菌の代謝物を研究する事がミトコンドリア機能調節の新しいメカニズム解明に繋がり、最終的にミトコンドリア腎症の 治療に結付くと考え本申請に至った。