| Project/Area Number |
21H02933
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Ando Fumiaki 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80804559)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | PKA / AKAP / LRBA / ZNF185 / 水恒常性 / 先天性腎性尿崩症 / 血管透過性 / AQP2 / 腎性尿崩症 / 肥満症 / Protein kinase A / AKAPs |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、新規 protein kinase A(PKA)制御法を用いることで、先天性腎性尿崩症や肥満症などの治療薬開発に難渋している疾患の病態解明と新規治療戦略の提言を目指す。申請者は、セカンドメッセンジャーであるcAMPを介さずにPKAを直接的に活性化する低分子化合物を開発している。腎臓集合管や脂肪細胞のPKAを活性化する化合物の作用機序と標的タンパクの同定を突破口として病態に直結する新規PKAシグナル伝達系を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Protein kinase A (PKA) directly phosphorylates aquaporin-2 (AQP2) water channels in renal collecting ducts to reabsorb water from urine for the maintenance of systemic water homeostasis. Over 50 functionally distinct PKA-anchoring proteins (AKAPs) respectively create compartmentalized PKA signaling to determine the substrate specificity of PKA. Identification of an AKAP responsible for AQP2 phosphorylation is an essential step toward elucidating the molecular mechanisms of urinary concentration. PKA activation by AKAPs-PKA disruptors is a novel screening strategy to uncover responsible AKAPs for AQP2 phosphorylation. The leading candidate in this assay proved to be an AKAP termed lipopolysaccharide-responsive and beige-like anchor protein (LRBA). LRBA was colocalized with AQP2 on the same vesicles in vivo, and AQP2 phosphorylation via vasopressin / cAMP / PKA signaling was severely impaired in Lrba knockout mice, leading to the defective AQP2 trafficking to the apical plasma membrane.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
AKAPに結合するPKAは尿濃縮薬開発の標的分子として着目されてきたが、数々のAKAPの中で、LRBAが尿濃縮に最も重要であることを明らかにした。LRBAは免疫チェックポイント分子であるCTLA-4などの重要なタンパクの膜輸送にも関わっており、腎臓におけるLRBAの詳細な役割を明らかにできたことで、LRBA研究のさらなる発展につながることが期待される。