Development of a prognostic evaluation method for precision medicine of early-stage CKD patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Isaka Yoshitaka  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00379166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 陵平  大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援・相談センター, 教授 (00533853)
木村 友則  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい准教授 (00631300)
井上 和則  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10631301)
水井 理之  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30423106)
松井 功  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (60456986)
高畠 義嗣  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30403075)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCKD / 精密医療 / AIによる腎病理診断 / シングルセルRNA解析 / D-アミノ酸 / オートファジー / AIによる腎病理解析 / Single cell RNA seq / AI / シングルセルRNA-seq解析 / エクソソーム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国の透析患者の増加は医療経済的にも重大な問題であり、その対処法開発は喫緊の課題
である。2018年度腎疾患対策報告書の掲げるkey performance indicator (KPI)である、「2028年までに新規透析導入患者数を10%削減すること」を達成するために早期慢性腎臓病
(CKD)患者の精密医療を目指した予後評価法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a prognostic evaluation method for precision medicine of patients with early-stage chronic kidney disease (CKD), we will 1) establish a novel histological evaluation method for renal pathology using artificial intelligence (AI) and super-resolution microscopy, 2) investigate precise gene expression and intercellular communication at the single cell level using single cell RNA sequence (scRNA-seq) analysis of renal biopsy tissue and FACS analysis of peripheral blood cells from CKD patients, 3) develop a non-invasive quantitative method for autophagy, which plays a protective role in renal lesion development, 4) integrate existing electronic medical record information and D-amino acid analysis data as a novel marker of renal pathology, and 5) extract essential features that define renal prognosis by using AI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年提唱された糖尿病関連腎臓病は、従来の「糖尿病性腎症」に加え、非典型的な経過を辿る糖尿病関連腎疾患を包括している。糸球体腎炎にもステロイドに反応良好な患者と反応不良な患者が存在する。このように一つの疾患概念に、病態の異なる複数の異なる病態が混在している場合、その臨床的鑑別が困難であるだけでなく、適切な治療を行う事もできない。2028年までに年間新規透析導入患者数を35,000人以下に減少させるという KPI を設定している。このようなKPIを達成するために、本研究で行った個々のCKD患者の病態を的確に把握したうえで患者を層別化し、病態に応じた精密医療を早期から開始する重要性が確認できた。