Development of a comprehensive spatio-temporal understanding of the pathogenesis and progression of chronic kidney disease and the development of therapeutic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kashihara Naoki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10233701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長洲 一  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40412176)
城所 研吾  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50435020)
角谷 裕之  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70509265)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 内皮障害 / 血行動態変化 / 酸化ストレス / 線維化 / 繊維化 / 内皮細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
腎臓病が腎内微小血行動態変化と非血行動態変化(炎症、線維化)により発症し、進展する。血行動態・非血行動態変化には相互連関が存在し、内皮障害はこの連関において中核的な役割を果たす。連関機序の包括的理解の深化をめざし、腎臓病の治療法開発につなげることを目標とする。内皮障害を起点として、糸球体、尿細管間質領域ともに、内皮/上皮病態連関が形成され、Keap-1/Nrf-2経路、NLRP3-inlammasome経路(慢性炎症)、Wnt/β-catenin経路(線維化)経路を介して病態が形成され進行する。以上の過程を詳細に解析し、新規治療法開発に繋げ、医療への貢献を果たしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Glomerular hemodynamic regulation mechanism by Keap-1/Nrf-2 pathway: We found that Keap-1/Nrf-2 pathway plays an important role in GFR regulation.Furthermore, Keap1/Nrf2 activation suppresses mitochondrial ROS production and inhibits tubular damage.We showed that the endothelial NO/sGC/PKG signaling pathway inhibitory regulates the Wnt/β-catenin pathway and that disruption of this pathway promotes renal interstitial fibrosis.3) We demonstrated that sGC activation inhibits renal fibrosis.4) Endothelial injury, ROS/NO imbalance, and endothelial/epithelial pathology We tested the efficacy of Keap1/Nrf2, eNOS/NO/sGC/PKG, NLRP3-inflammasome, and Wnt/βcatenin pathways as therapeutic targets by using inhibitors and activators Keap1/Nrf2 activator (RTA dh404), sGC activator (BAY 63-2521), PDE inhibitor, and Wnt/βcatenin inhibitor. Contributed to the development of a theoretical basis for renoprotective effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの研究者の尽力により、腎臓病が腎内微小血行動態変化と非血行動態変化(炎症、線維化)により発症し、進展することが明らかとなった。しかしながら両者の関連の包括的な理解の獲得は不十分であった。生体における血行動態解析技術の開発と同時に炎症、線維化の分子機序解明に取り組んだ。本邦では過去50年以上にわたって腎不全患者は増加の一途を辿った。毎年約40000人が新規に透析導入になっている。腎臓病の重症化を抑制しうる有効な方法論の確立は喫緊の課題である。RAS阻害薬、SGLT2阻害薬など複数の薬剤開発はあるものの、依然として残余リスクは大きい。病態解明の精緻化、治療法開発努力を継続する必要がある。