Establishment of a unitary pathogenesis hypothesis for systemic sclerosis based on B cells, IL-6 and IL-17
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Shinichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20215792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉崎 歩  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (40530415)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords強皮症 / 自己免疫 / B細胞 / サイトカイン / 新規治療法開発 / IL-6 / IL-17
Outline of Research at the Start
全身性強皮症の病態は複雑であり、肺、皮膚などの線維化、皮膚潰瘍、肺高血圧症といった多彩な血管障害、そして自己抗体産生などの免疫異常を呈する。さらにこれまで有効性が確認された治療は僅かであり、これらの多彩な病態を一元的に説明する病態仮説を提示することは困難であった。申請者は医師主導治験にてSScで、リツキシマブ(抗CD20抗体)によるB細胞除去療法の有効性を世界で初めて証明した。本研究では、B細胞を中心として、IL-17、IL-6といった治療ターゲットに基づいた病態仮説を提示し検証することが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathogenesis of systemic sclerosis (SSc) is complex, with fibrosis of the lungs and skin, skin ulcers, various vascular damage such as pulmonary hypertension, and immune abnormalities such as autoantibody production. Furthermore, only two treatments (cyclophosphamide and nintedanib) have so far been validated for SSc, making it difficult to propose a pathological hypothesis to explain these diverse conditions in a unified manner. Based on the results of the investigator-initiated clinical trial of rituximab and the exploratory phase I study of brodalumab, both conducted at the applicant's institution, this study proposed a B-cell-based pathological hypothesis and tested this SSc pathological hypothesis from various aspects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、SScにおけるB細胞、IL-6、IL-17を中心とした病態仮説について検討した。これまでSScの病態を説明しうる病態仮説はほとんど提示されてきていない。その理由として、SScの病態が複雑なために一元化された病態仮説を作成することが困難であったこと、そして病態仮説を作成するために必須である、SScに有効性が証明された薬剤が極めて少ないことが挙げられる。本研究では、実際に有効性が認められた薬剤のターゲットに基づき、SScにおける主要病態を説明しうる仮説を見いだした点が意義深い。この病態仮説は他の自己免疫疾患においても応用可能であり、新規治療法が見いだされることが期待される。