Project/Area Number |
21H02943
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 表皮水疱症 / 遺伝子編集 / 復帰変異モザイク / 再生医療 / 相同組換え / 細胞競合 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
遺伝子治療は遺伝性皮膚疾患の根治的治療の有望な選択肢である。しかし、遺伝子治療した細胞の全身移植は、安全面やコスト面から実現困難である。もし遺伝子治療した細胞が周囲に対し優位に増殖した場合、最小限の移植で広範囲にその効果を波及することが可能になる。近年、様々な遺伝性皮膚疾患で後天的に一部の皮膚の遺伝子が正常化することが明らかになった。興味深いことに表皮水疱症の正常化部分の面積は他の疾患に比し極めて大きく、増殖優位性を獲得していることが示唆される。そこで、本研究では、遺伝子編集技術により正常化した皮膚を有する表皮水疱症モデルマウスを作製し、表皮細胞の増殖優位性の獲得機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The area of revertant mosaicism in epidermolysis bullosa is significantly larger compared to other diseases, suggesting that revertant cells in epidermolysis bullosa acquire a proliferative advantage. In this study, to elucidate the mechanism by which epidermal cells acquire proliferative advantage, we created epidermolysis bullosa model mice with revertant mosaicism using gene editing technology. We generated junctional epidermolysis bullosa model mice with compound heterozygous deletion mutations in the Col17a1 gene. Furthermore, by intradermally administering a CRISPR/Cas9 system that specifically cleaves the region between these mutations, we successfully induced revertant mosaicism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
遺伝性皮膚疾患の根治的治療の有望な選択肢である遺伝子治療は、全身への遺伝子治療した細胞の移植が必要であり、安全面やコスト面から実現困難である。もし遺伝子治療した細胞が周囲に対して優位に増殖すれば、最小限の移植で広範囲に効果を波及させることが可能になる。表皮水疱症の復帰変異モザイクの面積は他の疾患に比べて大きく、増殖優位性を獲得していることが示唆されている。本研究では、表皮細胞の増殖優位性を解明するため、復帰変異モザイクを有する表皮水疱症モデルマウスを作製した。この成果は、復帰変異モザイクの研究に留まらず、遺伝子・再生治療戦略のブレークスルーにつながる可能性がある。