Dynamism of spaciotemporal trafficking of hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Yoshio  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80397885)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords移動 / 造血幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、造血組織多細胞間ネットワークのうち、胎生肝・骨髄・末梢血の間の造血幹前駆細胞移動ダイナミズムに関する統合的理解とその制御を目指す。また、この理論を造血器疾患に適用することで、新たなレベルの病態生理の理解と新規治療法開発の礎とする。研究代表者の既報に加え、予備データとしての赤血球と好中球それぞれの未分化骨髄細胞分画による特徴的な作用も統合し、正常と疾患造血幹前駆細胞移動を制御する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the features of hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) is “mobility”. In MDS/MPN, normal HSCs are gradually replaced with abnormal ones in the bone marrow. This phenomenon has never been analyzed in the aspect of HSC mobility. The aim of this research is to elucidate signaling relays that govern the HSC mobility in normal and diseased hematopoietic tissues.
In the study of murine model of G-CSF-induced HSC mobilization from bone marrow to circulation, we found that FGF23 from erythroblasts and PPARδ in neutrophils strikingly regulate HSC mobility. Currently, the exact roles of these pathways in the maintenance/replacement of HSCs in MDS/MPN are under investigation by generating cell specific conditional knockout mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
造血幹細胞の機能の中で解析が遅れていた移動能についての理解の前進があり、実臨床での患者やドナーの体内で引き起こされる反応と臨床的に問題になる副反応や動員効率のばらつきなどについて一定の科学的説明ができるようになってきたことは意義が高い。特に、同じ交感神経系からの刺激で動員促進と動員抑制の相反する効果が同時に発動されることは興味深い。造血器疾患にこの理論を応用するには、更に継続した研究が必要である。