| Project/Area Number |
21H02948
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
INABA Toshiya 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (60281292)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長町 安希子 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (20585153)
金井 昭教 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任准教授 (60549567)
松井 啓隆 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (60379849)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | SAMD9/SAMD9L症候群 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / モノソミー7 / 先天性造血不全症候群 / TGFbeta / MDS / モノソミー7 / Samd9/9L / Samd9/9L症候群 / monosomy 7 / Monosomo-7 / Samd9/9L / 造血障害 / インターフェロン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
骨髄異形成症候群(MDS)は、かつて「不応性貧血」とも「くすぶり型白血病」とも呼ばれたことが端的に示すように、造血不全と腫瘍の両方の性質をあわせ持つ、難解な疾患である。MDS抑制遺伝子Samd9とSamd9L(以下Samd9/9L)は、インターフェロン(IFN)誘導因子をコードするが、その機能亢進型点変異(mut)は先天性骨髄不全症を主徴とする「Samd9/9L症候群」を起こし、経過中に変異側の7qが欠落してMDSを多発する。本研究では、Samd9/9Lの機能解析を通じて、MDS発症の分子メカニズムを解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Samd9 and Samd9L (hereafter referred to as Samd9/9L) are genes known to suppress AML and myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS) located on chromosome 7q. Recent studies have revealed that gain-of-function mutations in SAMD9/9L lead to multiple organ failure, including inherited bone marrow failure syndromes now designated as "SAMD9/9L syndromes". Through our research, we have developed mouse models lacking the Samd9L gene or carrying a mutated Samd9L, which accurately mimic 7q-AML/MDS or SAMD9/9L syndromes. In this study, we investigated hematopoietic cells isolated from these mice and discovered that the mutated Samd9L disturbs TGFβ signaling pathways through previously unidentified mechanisms, contributing to the development of SAMD9/9L-related human diseases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
骨髄異形成症候群(MDS)は、かつて「不応性貧血」「くすぶり型白血病」と呼ばれていたことが端的に示すように、造血不全(貧血)と腫瘍の両方の性格を持つ難治性疾患である。SAMD9/9L遺伝子は、その欠損がMDSの原因となると同時に、その機能亢進が造血不全を引き起こすことがヒトとマウスで確認されている上、造血系以外のさまざまな臓器の発生過程、さらにはPOXウイルス防御にも大きな役割を果たす。SAMD9/9Lの生化学的機能は十分に解明されていない中で、TGFbシグナルに対する未知の干渉経路が明らかとなり、上記疾患の治療に発展しうる成果である。