Development of next-generation patient-derived xenograft models for precision medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Katsuto  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30301295)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords患者腫瘍組織移植モデル / 免疫不全マウス / SIRPA / マクロファージ寛容 / がん幹細胞 / 患者組織移植モデル / ヒト疾患モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト正常造血幹細胞のアッセイ系として開発された免疫不全マウスによる異種移植の系は、患者腫瘍組織移植モデルによる抗がん剤の治療効果予測への応用、あるいはマウス内のヒト細胞への病原体感染実験モデル・ワクチン開発への応用が期待されている。このような多方面への展開には、ヒト移植片の「全般的生着効率の向上」が極めて重要であり、我々が独自に開発した「完全マクロファージ寛容」「骨髄ニッチのオープン化」を導入したマウスを組み合わせ、あらゆる疾患を再現可能な全般的疾患再現モデルを構築し、高精度医療を横断的にサポートする次世代ヒト化患者腫瘍組織移植モデルを確立する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The xenograft system developed by immunodeficient mice as an assay system for normal human hematopoietic stem cells is expected to be applied as a model for reproducing human diseases, for stem cell purification of hematologic and solid tumors, and for development of stem cell targeted therapy. In this project, we aimed to develop a PDX model capable of building a general disease recapitulation model that overcomes the problems of current xenograft systems: in a B6 background, Rag2 and IL2Rg deficiency were introduced with Kit mutations for bone marrow niche opening and “complete” by human SIRPA knock-in BRGhSK, a complete next-generation PDX model in which the introduction of “macrophage tolerance” was also completed by human SIRPA knock-in, was successfully established to establish a mouse model for this research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では、これまでの知見と実績をベースに全般的疾患再現モデルを構築可能な患者腫瘍組織移植(PDX)モデルを開発し、腫瘍性幹細胞純化や創薬開発支援の基盤整備をすすめることができた。我々が樹立したPDXモデルは、腫瘍性幹細胞の同定感度が飛躍的に高くなっており、種々の疾患モデルに応用可能で、さらに、樹立された疾患モデルマウスは、ヒト細胞の薬剤感受性試験、再生医療や分子標的治療・遺伝子治療の前臨床試験などに応用可能である。