Development of novel therapies targeting the interaction between tumor cells and their unique microenvironments for hematological malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kunisaki Yuya  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80737099)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 造血微小環境 / 加齢 / 癌微小環境 / 造血器腫瘍 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 骨髄微小環境 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 幹細胞 / 微小環境 / 概日リズム
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢に伴う骨髄微小環境の機能的変化が、造血幹前駆細胞の悪性形質転換やクローン選択を促進する「変異原性微小環境」となる可能性や腫瘍細胞が微小環境を質的に変化させることで、腫瘍細胞の増殖に有利な骨髄微小環境を形成することが示され、造血器腫瘍における微小環境の理解は重要である。本研究課題では、3次元イメージングとシングルセルシーケンスという2つの新しい技術を組み合わせて、骨髄微小環境を構成する細胞群の不均一性を詳細に分析し細分化することを目的とする。また、骨髄微小環境が造血腫瘍細胞の動態をどのように修飾しているかを明らかにし、微小環境-腫瘍相互作用を標的とした新しい造血器腫瘍制御法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functions of hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) required for the hematopoietic homeostasis are tightly regulated by their unique microenvironments (niches) in bone marrow. Previous studies have revealed that bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells are an essential player to keep HSCs quiescent that is a key behavior of stem cells to protect them from being exhausted and malignant transformation by exogenous insults. This study reveals the contribution of bone marrow microenvironments altered with aging to the pathogenesis, clonal evolution and leukemic transformation in myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS).
Leukemia stem cells are regulated by circadian clock genes whose regulator is a therapeutic target for leukemia. Previously, by performing a screen for small compounds that inhibited the circadian clock, we found a CK2 inhibitor, GO289 exhibiting inhibitory effects on leukemia cell lines in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規シングルセルシーケンスであるDrop-seqと3次元イメージングという2つの新技術を組み合わせた解析により細胞間の相互作用の理解し、間葉系幹細胞をその機能により分類することができた本研究成果は、骨修復や骨病変を来す病態のより深い理解、ひいては効率的な骨再生や新たな骨病変治療薬の開発にも繋がると期待される。更に、加齢に伴う「ニッチ」と幹細胞相互作用の変化を解明し、その知見をヒト造血器腫瘍に応用することで、微小環境を標的とした新たな造血器腫瘍治療法の開発へも繋がると期待される。