Epigenetic regulation and cell fate determination of hematopoietic stem cell in stress conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sashida Goro  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 特別招聘教授 (70349447)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHMGA2 / クロマチン / TNFa / 5-FU / RFX5 / CK2 / 造血幹細胞 / ストレス / HMGA2 / TNF-a / Casein Kinase 2 / 炎症 / 骨髄移植術 / HMGA1 / 炎症応答 / IGF2BP2
Outline of Research at the Start
造血は、造血幹細胞と骨髄ニッチや骨髄細胞が、老化を含めた様々な状況に応じて相互に関連することで精密に維持されている。ただし、定常状態とストレス状態に応じて、造血幹細胞が自己複製と分化を使い分ける制御機構は、骨髄・組織レベルはもとより、幹細胞・内因性因子レベルですら明白ではない。申請者の見出したHMGA2によるストレス造血再生を手掛かりに、クロマチン制御・転写因子ネットワークによる幹細胞制御機構の解明を、新規Hmga2/Hmga1/Hmga1b遺伝子改変マウスを用いて目指す。こうして得られる知見から、「幹細胞の運命制御」の解明と造血再生のための新規治療開発の知見が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tissue stem cells are self-renewing and multipotent cells that maintain developmental and adult tissue homeostasis and are essential cells that repair stress-induced organ damage. To understand the molecular basis of stem cell self-renewal and differentiation, symmetric and asymmetric division of stem cells, and maintenance and regeneration of hematopoietic tissues under steady-state and stress conditions, we analyzed the stem cell regulatory mechanisms in stress hematopoiesis by HMGA2 chromatin modifier. We found the molecular basis of hematopoietic regulation by the TNFa-CK2-HMGA2 pathway, which specifically acts in hematopoietic stem cell under stress conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
造血は、造血幹細胞と骨髄ニッチや骨髄細胞が、老化を含めた様々な状況に応じて相互に関連することで精密に維持されている。ただし、定常状態とストレス状態に応じて、造血幹細胞が自己複製と分化を使い分ける制御機構は、骨髄・組織レベルはもとより、幹細胞レベルですら明白ではない。本研究によって、幹細胞研究の積年の課題である「幹細胞の運命制御」の解明に貢献できた。また、将来、ストレス暴露後の造血障害を速やかに再生するための標的因子や新規治療開発への貢献も期待できる。