Project/Area Number |
21H02957
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution | National Center for Global Health and Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Takubo Keiyo 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所, 生体恒常性プロジェクト長 (50502788)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 造血幹細胞 / 骨髄 / 幹細胞ニッチ / in vivoイメージング / 細胞動態 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
骨髄では造血幹細胞や前駆細胞がニッチ細胞に由来する種々のシグナルを受容して、必要に応じた細胞が供給される。骨髄内で造血幹細胞の運命決定が「いつ・どこで・どのように」なされるかの実際には不明な点が多い。本研究では技術基盤を整えつつ骨髄のin vivoイメージングを実施してこの命題に取り組み、ニッチ因子が造血幹細胞動態に及ぼす効果も明らかにしながら造血幹細胞の運命決定の実態を時空間的に解き明かす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study used imaging techniques to elucidate the cell fate determination of HSCs in the bone marrow. In particular, we established a technique for spatio-temporal observation of HSCs and niche cell dynamics in the bone marrow using multiphoton laser microscopy. In the first year, we achieved simultaneous visualization of different landmarks and HSCs in living bone marrow. In the second year, we analyzed the spatio-temporal dynamics of HSCs at steady state in detail and mapped one of the niches, the bone marrow nerve. In the last year, we analyzed the spatio-temporal dynamics of HSCs under chronic stress and discovered the role of the p53 gene in the niche. These results showed that the stemness of HSCs is elaborately regulated by niche cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
造血幹細胞とそのニッチの時空間的相互作用を明らかにしたことにより、造血幹細胞の動態や運命決定メカニズムに関する理解が進展した。さらに、慢性ストレスや老化が造血幹細胞に与える影響を明らかにすることで、骨髄移植や再生医療における幹細胞の利用可能性を高める重要な知見が得ることができた。本研究で確立した技術は、他の組織や細胞の研究にも応用可能であり、広範な生物医学研究の基盤技術として社会に貢献することが期待される。これにより、将来的な医療技術の革新と健康寿命の延伸に寄与することが期待される。