| Project/Area Number |
21H02958
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishizu Akihiro 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (60321957)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
益田 紗季子 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 講師 (10763617)
外丸 詩野 北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (20360901)
中沢 大悟 北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60724135)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | MPO-ANCA / MPO-ANCA関連血管炎 / 好中球 / 好中球細胞外トラップ / Fc受容体 / 分解抵抗性 / モノクローナル抗体 / 活性酸素 / DNase I / 抗原固相 / 免疫複合体 / DNase I抵抗性NETs / プロテオーム解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
MPO-ANCA関連血管炎(MPO-AAV)の発症機序における不明点、①MPO-ANCAはどのように好中球を活性化するのか、②MPO-ANCAにより誘導される好中球細胞外トラップ(NETs)に血管炎惹起性はあるか、③MPO-AAVにおけるNETs除去障害の原因は何かに対する解答を求め、MPO-AAVの発症機序の全貌を明らかにし、それに基づいた新規治療開発につなげる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
MPO-ANCA binds to MPO at the Fab portion and to the Fc receptor at the Fc portion. Patients with ANCA, in which stimulation from the Fc receptor predominated, had significantly greater renal damage and significantly more frequent renal death than patients with ANCA, in which stimulation from antigens predominated. Degradation-resistant neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) play an important role in the pathogenesis of MPO-ANCA-associated vasculitis (MPO-AAV). Five candidate proteins were extracted to contribute to impaired degradation of NETs, and a monoclonal antibody inhibiting the activity was prepared for one of them. Furthermore, the inhibitory effect of the antibody on the formation of degradation-resistant NETs was confirmed in vitro and in vivo.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MPO-ANCAを抗原刺激優位型とFc受容体刺激優位型に分類することにより、MPO-ANCA関連血管炎(MPO-AAV)患者のうち、腎予後不良群を抽出することが可能となる。このことは患者の層別化につながり、個々の患者により適した医療を提供する根拠となる。 MPO-AAVに対する標準治療は確立されつつあるが、治療選択肢は必ずしも多いとは言えない。本研究で見出した好中球細胞外トラップに分解抵抗性をもたらすタンパクの活性を阻害するモノクローナル抗体は、MPO-AAVの新規治療薬シーズとなる。