Mechanisms of pathogenic B cell differentiation associated with genetic risk for systemic lupus erythematosus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujio Keishi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70401114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 僚久  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (10528996)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / 疾患感受性多型 / マウスモデル / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 遺伝素因 / B細胞 / オートファジー
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らが構築したImmuNexUTは、免疫介在性疾患418例からの末梢血免疫担当細胞28サブセット由来の情報からなり、従来よりも高い解析力を持つ世界最大規模の機能ゲノムデータベースである。本研究ではImmuNexUTにおいて精密なcis-eQTL解析とcontext dependent-QTL解析を組み合わせることにより、SLE疾患感受性多型の標的遺伝子LRRC25とLYSTを同定したという成果を基盤としている点が特徴である。本研究はImmuNexUTにおけるtrans-QTL解析と細胞免疫学的実験を統合して、動物モデルを駆使してSLEにおけるB細胞機能を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the world's largest functional genome database, ImmuNexUT, we identified Age-associated T cells (ThA cells) as T cells that potentially promote the differentiation of Age-associated B cells (ABCs). We revealed that their phenotype is defined by ZEB2 (Science Immunol 2024). We comprehensively assessed the context-dependent QTL effects of ZEB2 and identified ROR2, THEMIS2, PADI6, and PLOD1 as target genes of ZEB2. Additionally, we discovered that LRRC25-deficient mice exhibit autoimmune pathologies such as enhanced serum IgG production, abnormal differentiation of spleen B cells and plasmablasts, and early mortality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究では、抗体産生促進能と細胞傷害活性を併せ持ち、加齢と自己免疫疾患で増加する新しいThA細胞を同定した。ThA細胞の遺伝子変動は、SLEの疾患活動性を非常に強く反映しており、ThA細胞が自己免疫疾患の新たな治療ターゲットになる可能性が示唆された。加齢で増加するThA細胞が自己免疫疾患において中心的役割を果たしていることから、ThA細胞の更なる研究は、自己免疫応答と健康長寿の違いを知ることができる可能性を内包しており、今後の治療応用への展開が期待される。