Identification of pathways specific for autoantibody production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Sachiko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (50266045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 麻子  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40532726)
能登 大介  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10598840)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自己免疫 / 自己抗体 / B細胞 / T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの自己免疫疾患では自己抗体が産生されるが、その産生と制御は未だ不明な点が多い。我々は視神経脊髄炎患者では、IL-2受容体(CD25)を発現し、その下流のSTAT5のリン酸化が亢進しているナイーブB細胞が存在すること、さらに濾胞性ヘルパーT細胞や末梢性ヘルパーT細胞以外に抗体産生細胞を助けるT細胞が存在することを見出した。本申請では、CD25陽性ナイーブB細胞が自己抗体産生細胞に分化する過程を明らかにし、抗体産生を促進する新規T細胞を同定することによって、自己抗体産生にユニークな経路の解明をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the autoimmune disease neuromyelitis optica (NMO), naive B cells show increased expression of genes characteristic of antibody-producing cells, especially the IL-2 pathway, and cells expressing the IL-2 receptor, CD25, were increased. The CD25-positive cells in NMOs were more likely to differentiate into antibody-producing cells. Comprehensive genetic analysis revealed that CD25-positive naive B cells in NMO show increased expression of genes characteristic of antibody-producing cells, and gene X, which is presumed to be important for this upregulation, was identified. It is important to confirm the function of gene X and to elucidate the regulatory mechanism of gene X in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己免疫疾患の治療に用いられる免疫抑制剤は、外来抗原に対する免疫応答も抑えてしまい感染症罹患の危険を伴うため、自己抗体の産生のみを抑える、より選択性の高い治療法開発を目指して研究を行なった。本研究では、自己抗体産生細胞に特徴的な遺伝子発現を明らかにし、さらにその上流でそれらの遺伝子を制御する遺伝子の候補を見出したことは、自己抗体に特異的な産生経路が同定に近づいており、学術的意義が高い。また、自己抗体に特異的な産生経路が同定されれば、多くの自己免疫疾患の新規治療の標的となることが期待され、その社会的意義は大きい。