Analysis of immunological mechanisms for persistent infection with Cryptococcus neoformans and its reactivation using a novel animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Kazuyoshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (10253973)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクリプトコックス / 潜在性感染 / 内因性再燃 / 動物モデル / 免疫機序 / 潜伏感染 / メモリーT細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
世界のエイズ死因第2位のクリプトコックス髄膜炎は、潜伏感染後に再活性化することで発症するとの認識に変わりつつある。しかし、その詳細については未だ不明であり、適切な動物モデルを用いた研究が求められている。我々は、本真菌の主要なT細胞抗原を特異的に認識する受容体を高発現するトランスジェニックマウスを樹立し、本マウスを用いた潜伏感染・再活性化発症モデルの作製に成功している。本研究では、このモデルを用いることで、クリプトコックスの潜伏感染及び再活性化発症について解析し、その免疫機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it has been considered that cryptococcosis may be developed by reactivation of latently infected Cryptococcus neoformans in lungs. In our previous study, we succeeded in creating a latent infection (LCNI) model using a transgenic mouse that highly expresses a cryptococcal-specific T cell antigen receptor. In the present study, we attempted to create an endogenous reactivation model by administering various immunosuppressants to this LCNI model. When fingolimod, a novel immunosuppressant, was administered to this model, an increase in the number of fungi in the lungs and a decrease in Th1 immune responses were observed. Using this model, we focused our analysis on effector T cells and memory T cells in the lungs to clarify the immune mechanisms leading from LCNI to endogenous reactivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、クリプトコックス症は潜在性感染後に免疫不全により内因性再燃すると考えられている。本研究では、我々が樹立した本真菌に特異的なT細胞受容体を高発現するトランスジェニックマウスを用いることで作製した潜在性感染モデルに免疫抑制剤を投与することで内因性再燃モデルの作製に成功した。今後、より詳細な免疫機序を明らかにすることで、臨床的に重要なクリプトコックス髄膜炎の発症病態の解明に迫ることができるものと期待される。