| Project/Area Number |
21H02969
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirayama Kenji 長崎大学, 熱帯医学・グローバルヘルス研究科, 教授 (60189868)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水上 修作 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 准教授 (00508971)
グエン フイティエン 長崎大学, 熱帯医学・グローバルヘルス研究科, 准教授 (20457526)
谷本 幸介 長崎大学, 熱帯医学・グローバルヘルス研究科, 客員研究員 (60611613)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | デング熱 / ワクチン開発 / ヒト免疫応答性 / 細胞障害性T細胞 / 重症型デング熱 / T細胞レセプター遺伝子 / T 細胞レパトワ解析 / シングルセルmRNA発現解析 / エフェクター細胞 / メモリー細胞 / T細胞受容体 / シングルセル解析 / 急性期 / 回復期 / 遺伝子発現解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究ではデング熱の急性感染回復期に末梢血で増加したT細胞群に注目し、すでに確立している病院コホートのチームワークを基礎に、流行地の2次医療病院をベースに急性患者の回復期の採血を行い、デングウイルスで特異的に活性化したT細胞群のT細胞レセプターのレパトア解析をシングルセル技術を駆使して行う。デング感染によって引き起こされる細胞性防御反応を引き起こす抗原分子が明らかになることで、抗体だけではなく細胞性免疫を刺激できる新しいタイプのワクチンの開発へと発展させることができる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim was to contribute to the development of a dengue vaccine. In collaboration with a laboratory in the Philippines, the activation and immunological memory acquisition kinetics of cytotoxic T cells by acute patients were observed by single-cell analysis. Mononuclear cells in the peripheral blood of approximately 20 blood donors were cryopreserved at three times - during outpatient visits, one month after discharge and three months after discharge - and four donors with HLA-A*2402 and A*2407, susceptible and resistant alleles for severe dengue, were selected for the single-cell mRNA expression analysis experiment. The results showed that major clonotypes were present in each donor according to the CD8 T-cell receptor sequences, allowing analysis of the dynamics of mRNA expression levels during the acute and convalescent phases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
世界的に流行するデング熱に対するワクチン開発は急務である。理想的なデングワクチンには、4つの血清型に対して十分な抗体価を付与することと、重症化を促進しないことが求められる。これまで、抗体依存性の防御免疫については、中和抗体やウイルス感染促進抗体の存在や測定法が明らかにされているが、細胞性免疫による防御効果についてはいまだ明らかになっていない。そこで急性感染時のウイルス特異的細胞障害性T細胞の詳細を明らかにするためにシングルセルmRNA発現解析法を行った。その結果、各ドナーには主要なT細胞レセプター配列型(クロノタイプ)を持った複数のクローンが存在し、量的質的な解析が可能であることが示された。