Induction of SARS CoV-2 neutralizing antibodies by anti-idiotype antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Shuzo  熊本大学, ヒトレトロウイルス学共同研究センター, 特任教授 (00199788)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords新型コロナウイルス感染症(COVID-19) / SARS-CoV-2 / 中和抗体 / 抗イディオタイプ抗体 / 感染症 / 内科 / ウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
新型コロナウイルス感染症(COVID-19)に対する有効なワクチン開発は世界的課題である。原因ウイルスであるSARS-CoV-2に対する中和抗体は、ウイルスの感染阻止に中心的役割を果たす。我々は、令和2年度までに、COVID-19の回復期症例から、SARS-CoV-2を低濃度で強力に中和する単クローン抗体(9-105、10-121)を樹立した(特願2020-143055)。我々は、また、中和抗体に対する抗イディオタイプ抗体を効率的に作成する方法を確立した。本研究では、SARS-CoV-2中和抗体に対する多様な抗イディオタイプ抗体を作成し、これらを用いた中和抗体誘導法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developing an effective vaccine against the COVID-19 is a global challenge. We generated an anti-idiotypic antibodies against a potent neutralizing monoclonal antibody (9-105) against SARS-CoV-2. However, in 2022, we entered a new era with the Omicron strain pandemic. Because 9-105had a limited activity against omicron variants, then we isolated a new neutralizing monoclonal antibody (4-66) with strong cross-neutralizing activity against the variety of Omicron variants. Now we are in the process of isolating an anti-idiotypic antibodies against it. We are currently planning to use single cell sorting to obtain B cells recognized by these anti-idiotypic antibodies from the peripheral blood of coronavirus breakthrough cases and examine the biological activity of the antibodies produced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、SARS-CoV-2中和抗体に対する抗イディオタイプ抗体パネルを作成し、特異的な中和抗体誘導の可能性を調べるところにある。現在、スパイク蛋白全長のmRNAワクチンが用いられているが、誘導できる抗体の大部分は非中和抗体である。一方、抗イディオタイプ抗体を用いる戦略は、強力な中和抗体のみを特異的に誘導する。特に、オミクロン株の抗原ドリフトに対応する広域中和抗体反応の誘導は、既存のワクチンでは困難と考えられる。現在もSARS-CoV-2は免疫逃避を繰り返しながら、コロナのパンデミックは続いている。抗イディオタイプ抗体ワクチンは効率よく交差中和抗体を誘導し、感染制御を可能にする。