Research and development of monoclonal antibodies that can strictly distinguish Flavi viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KATO Ryuichi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (50240833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 龍彦  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (10432105)
宮下 尚之  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (20452162)
正木 秀幸  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (90247982)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフラビウイルス / 中和抗体 / X線結晶構造解析 / MDシミュレーション / モノクローナル抗体 / 中和活性
Outline of Research at the Start
X線結晶構造解析、分子動力学(MD)シミュレーション、レポーターウイルス粒子(RVPs)を用いた中和活性測定、などを駆使し、ウエストナイルウイルス (WNV), 日本脳炎ウイルス (JEV), 黄熱ウイルス (YFV), デングウイルス (DENV) の各Eタンパク質と結合する抗体の開発と構造機能解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the X-ray crystal structure of the complex between the West Nile virus (WNV) envelope protein (E protein) and the monoclonal antibody WN_83 that we determined, we carried out the crystal structure analysis of the complex between the E proteins of Japanese encephalitis virus (JEV), Yellow fever virus, and Zika virus, which belong to the Flaviviridae family, and WN_83. We established overexpression and purification procedure of them, confirmed to obtain the complexes, and crystallization. We also performed a model simulation of the interactions between WN_83 and full-length E proteins (WNV and JEV) based on the complex structure of WN_83 and WNV E protein (domain 3), and discussed the molecular mechanism of the interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
WN_83と各種フラビウイルスのEタンパク質との複合体の結晶構造解析は完了しなかったが、それぞれのタンパク質の大量発現および精製系を構築することができたことは、今後の当分野の発展に寄与すると思われる。WN_83とWNVおよびJEVのEタンパク質全体構造についてモデルシュミレーションを行い、その相互作用の違いを見出した。さらに、抗体分子結合によるウイルス粒子全体構造のシミュレーションについての先進的な研究を開始した。これらの知見は、今後の当分野の発展に寄与すると共に、ウイルスという巨大分子を対象とするシミュレーションという新分野の今後の発展が期待される。