Project/Area Number |
21H02976
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kubota Naoto 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (50396719)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 肥満 / 脂肪肝 / インスリン抵抗性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は肝臓を用いた網羅的解析から、脂肪肝ではcAMPを細胞外に能動的に輸送するMrp4の発現が低下しcAMPレベルが上昇することを見出した。Mrp4の発現はインスリン濃度依存的に低下し、インスリンシグナルが遮断されている肝臓特異的IRS-1/IRS-2ダブル欠損マウスではその発現が有意に上昇しており、さらにcAMPレベルを上昇させると、PPARγの発現が誘導され、肝臓中性脂肪含量が上昇した。これらの結果は高インスリン血症によるMrp4発現低下により肝臓のcAMPレベルが上昇し、これがPPARγの発現を誘導し脂肪肝が形成されていることを示唆している。その分子メカニズムを解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Insulin receptor signaling in the liver is thought to be essential for the development of steatotic liver with obesity and type 2 diabetes, but the molecular mechanism is still poorly understood. We found that hyperinsulinemia associated with obesity and insulin resistance decreased Mrp4 expression, which in turn increased cAMP levels in the liver and induced PPARγ expression, leading to steatotic liver. In fact, cAMP was significantly higher in the steatotic liver of obese animal models, and elevated cAMP induced PPARγ expression and increased TG contents in the liver. In this study, we elucidated the molecular mechanisms of the regulation of Mrp4 expression by insulin signaling and PPARγ expression by cAMP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
代謝機能障害関連脂肪肝疾患(MASLD)はインスリン抵抗性を基盤病態としたメタボリックシンドロームの肝病変と位置付けられ、2型糖尿病との合併も5割を超えるという報告もある。一部は脂肪肝炎(MASH)、さらに肝硬変・肝癌へと進行するため、その対策は急務である。本研究により細胞内のセカンドメッセンジャーとして知られるcAMPがインスリンシグナルによって調節を受け、さらにPPARγの発現調節を通して脂肪肝形成に関与していることが明らかとなり、増加の一途をたどるMASLDの新しい治療法・予防法の開発、MASH・肝硬変・肝癌への進展抑制が期待できる。