Functional analysis of sex hormones regulating cancer heterogeneity and microenvironment through respiratory supercomplexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Kazuhiro  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30343461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 聡  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (40251251)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん / 性ホルモン / 代謝 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 患者由来がんモデル / エストロゲン / ミトコンドリア / 呼吸鎖
Outline of Research at the Start
乳がん、子宮体がんなどの女性のがんは性ホルモン応答性の特徴に加えて、がん特有の代謝変容等を有し、多様性に富んでいる。また、がん細胞周囲の間質細胞などからなるがん微小環境も腫瘍制御に関与しており、これら両者におけるメカニズムの解明ががんの本態解明に必要である。我々はエストロゲン応答遺伝子COX7RPがミトコンドリア呼吸鎖超複合体の形成促進因子であることを発見し、がん細胞の生存に有利な代謝変容とエネルギー産生の亢進をもたらすことを見出した。本研究では、ミトコンドリア呼吸鎖超複合体というこれまでにない新しい視点からアプローチし、腫瘍病態メカニズムの解明と、治療・診断への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Estrogen is involved in the development and progression of a large portion of breast and endometrial cancers, however, how sex hormones are associated with metabolic alterations and the cancer microenvironment in cancer cells remains largely unclear. In this study, we utilized patient-derived models of these female cancers to elucidate the actions of the estrogen-regulated signals and its target factors, and demonstrated that it would be a new therapeutic target related to mitochondrial metabolism. In addition, we identified a novel non-coding RNA and elucidated the mechanism by which it activates estrogen receptor. Furthermore, we developed a method to visualize mitochondrial respiratory chain supercomplexes formation in living cells in order to evaluate and analyze them in clinical cancer tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性がんの患者由来モデルを活用し、エストロゲン応答シグナルとその標的因子、さらに新規の非コードRNAの役割を解明した。これにより、女性がんの発生・進展に関する分子基盤の理解が深まり、ミトコンドリア代謝に関連する新たな治療標的としての可能性を示した。また、ミトコンドリア呼吸鎖超複合体を生きた細胞内で可視化する手法の開発は、がん細胞におけるエネルギー代謝の詳細な解析を可能にし、治療効果を向上させる新たな治療法の開発に貢献することが期待された。これらの知見は、治療抵抗性の克服や個別化医療への発展を介して、がん患者のQOL向上に寄与することが期待される。