| Project/Area Number |
21H02987
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Okuyama Hiroomi 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30252670)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
出口 幸一 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00747082)
岩崎 駿 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (40882254)
中山 泰秀 大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (50250262)
岩井 良輔 岡山理科大学, フロンティア理工学研究所, 准教授 (60611481)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 気管再生 / 組織工学 / 再生医療 / 大動物実験 / コラーゲン組織 / 生体内組織工学 / 細胞自己凝集化技術 / 軟骨培養 / 有茎移植 / 大動物 / 気管移植 / 軟骨再生 / 細胞外マトリックス / 気管狭窄症 / コラーゲンチューブ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
気管は未だ移植や再生技術は確立されていない。本研究では、我々がこれまでに開発した生体内組織工学で作成したコラーゲンチューブと独自の培養技術により作成した軟骨輪を組み合わせたhybrid-biotubeのスケールアップを行い、ビーグル犬の筋・大網内で数週間培養して粘膜・軟骨組織の再生と血管新生を評価する。次に血管茎をつけた筋・大網とともにhybrid-biotubeを同所性気管移植を行い、気管グラフトの長期開存性を評価する。本研究により大動物での気管再生技術が確立できれば、臨床応用へむけた大きなステップとなる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop a novel treatment for severe pediatric airway disorders such as congenital tracheal stenosis by creating and transplanting a fully autologous regenerated trachea, termed the "Hybrid biotube." Cartilage rings were fabricated using chondrocytes cultured from the rabbit’s own costal cartilage and combined with collagen tissue by implanting them into the body with a specialized device. This in vivo approach resulted in a vascularized, structurally reinforced tracheal graft. Implantation in the neck musculature facilitated sufficient vascular formation, yielding a Hybrid biotube with both strength and flexibility. The graft was orthotopically transplanted into the cervical trachea, maintaining airway function postoperatively with no respiratory distress. Epithelial regeneration was also confirmed. As a tracheal reconstruction technique using only autologous tissue, this approach holds promise for future clinical application without risk of immune rejection.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、先天的な気管の病気で呼吸が困難な子どもたちのために、自分自身の細胞から新しい気管を作る技術を開発しました。動物実験では、移植した再生気管がしっかり機能し、呼吸を保てることを確認しました。この成果は、将来、人工物に頼らず拒絶反応の少ない気管の再生治療につながる可能性があり、重い呼吸障害のある患者さんの命を救う新たな医療の実現が期待されます。