| Project/Area Number |
21H02988
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 嘉浩 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (40192497)
吉村 禎造 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 非常勤研究員 (50174991)
宮武 秀行 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (50291935)
阪口 政清 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (70379840)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | シグナル伝達 / 内因性抑制因子 / 上皮間葉移行 / がん肝細胞性 / 微小腫瘍環境 / SPRED2 / ERK-MAPK / がん / オートファジー / シグナル伝達・抑制 / 炎症とがん / Spred2 / 低分子医療 / SPFED2 / 上皮間葉系移行 / がん幹細胞性 / 低分子医薬 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
くすぶり型の慢性炎症は、遺伝子異常を引き起し正常細胞をがん化させ、次にがんの微小環境を形成して、がんの増殖・浸潤・転移を促進する。申請者は、MAPK/ERKシグナル伝達経路の内因性抑制因子Spred2は急性・慢性炎症を抑えるとともに、がんの増殖・浸潤も抑制する新事実を発見した。本研究では、炎症学と腫瘍学の双観点から、シグナルコンダクターSpred2によるがんの分子・細胞基盤を解明し、Spred2によるがん治療への応用に挑戦する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using database analysis and clinical cancer cases, we found that SPRED2 expression is low in cancer areas, and deletion of SPRED2 in cancer cells increased cell proliferation and invasiveness, promoted epithelial-mesenchymal transition and cancer stemness, and inhibited autophagy via ERK1/2 activation, while the opposite was observed with SPRED2 overexpression. We developed a SPRED2 short-chain peptide and investigated the usefulness of SPRED2 as an anticancer drug and found that the new peptide showed antitumor activity comparable to that of existing drugs. In the situation where the host is deficient in SPRED2, we observed cancer shrinkage and reduction of metastasis by enhancing the function of host CD8T cells. Taken together, our results suggest that SPRED2 supplementation suppresses cancer, while SPRED2 removal from the cancer microenvironment leads to cancer suppression.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Ras/Raf/MEK/ERKのシグナルコンダクターSPRED2は、がん抑制因子である事実を発見し、SPRED2のがん細胞内導入は新規治療戦略になる可能性を示した。その検証のため、細胞内導入を企図してSPRED2の短鎖ペプチド(111残基)を作製し、既存抗がん剤と同等の抗腫瘍活性を示す結果を得た。Ras-Rafを標的にした抗がん剤の開発は進んでいるが、薬剤耐性による無効化や標的分子の阻害作用がある。本研究により、新たな対がん戦略を示した点は意義がある。一方で、腫瘍微小環境のSPRED2除去は腫瘍免疫を賦活することがわかり、SPRED2は標的細胞により相反する作用を示す新知見が得られた。