In vivo reconstruction of human iPS cell-derived human three dimensional hepatic tissue with neurovascular network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Koike Naoto  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (50301081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田所 友美  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (20507644)
小林 達哉  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 共同研究員 (60837839)
谷口 英樹  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (70292555)
村田 聡一郎  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (40436275)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高次肝組織 / 神経 / 血管 / 門脈域 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 肝細胞索 / 微小血管 / iPS細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの研究で肝細胞、血管内皮細胞、間葉系細胞に分化させたhiPS細胞を用いて、体外で肝芽を再生し、それを移植する事により、血管ネットワークを有し障害肝の機能を代償できる高次肝組織を生体内で再構築することに成功した。しかし、胆管、動静脈、神経から成る門脈域を構築し、長期安定な胆汁分泌を再現することができなかった。本研究の概要は、これまでの研究では欠落していた神経の幹細胞を肝芽作成に加えて、ヒト型高次肝組織を生体内において再構築し、組織再構築過程をライブ観察で解析するとともに、組織的に門脈域を有し、胆汁分泌などの高次機能を発揮可能な移植用肝組織の開発への基礎を築くことを目的とする研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The liver buds prepared from human iPS cell (hiPSC)-derived hepatic progenitor cells, vascular endothelial cells, and mesenchymal stem cell, were cultured on nerve fibers obtained from hiPSC derived neural stem cells in order to regenerate a micro-hepatic tissue having a portal area consisting of bile ducts, vessels and nerves.  In the result, protrusions accompanied by nerve fibers reminiscent of bile canaliculi in the portal area appeared in the liver bud. However, confirmation of bile canaliculus using fluorescent bile acid analogs and labeling of cholangiocyte and hepatocyte markers suggested that these protrusions were human-type hepatic cords accompanying nerve fibers. This construct generated microscopic hepatic tissue with blood flow from host after transplant into the mouse cranial window, and this tissue survived for a long time. In conclusion, nerve fibers suspected to be play important roles for the morphogenesis of human-type liver parenchyma and its maintenance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝内の自律神経は糖代謝、サーカジアンリズム等に関与する他、肝血流や肝再生に関与しているとも言われている。しかし、神経系の肝発生に関する意義ははっきりしていない。今回の研究で神経線維が肝細胞索などの肝実質の形態、及び生体内でその維持に関与している可能性を示唆する新たな知見を得ることができた。今回の方法でできた神経線維を有するヒト型高次肝組織は、創薬における極めて有用なプラットフォームとなる可能性がある。更にこのモデルが生体内で成熟し長期安定化できれば、肝疾患に対する再生医療に利用可能であり、本研究の究極の目的である絶対的に不足している移植臓器に取って代わる革新的な医療技術となりうると思われる。