Development of an ex-vivo lung preservation system combining cold preservation and ex-vivo lung perfusion for long-term lung preservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ryo Kosaka  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ付 (10415680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井川 弘道  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80636027)
大内 克洋  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 准教授 (20322084)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺移植 / 体外肺灌流 / 肺機能評価 / 肺機能保存 / 自動制御 / 冷保存 / 灌流制御 / 機能評価 / 体外肺保存装置 / 最適保存条件
Outline of Research at the Start
肺移植は重症肺疾患患者に対する根源的な治療法として実施されているが、ドナー不足が問題となっている。そのため、ドナー肺の保存時間の延長と肺機能の評価を目的に体外肺灌流(EVLP)が注目されている。臨床におけるヒト肺の保存において、冷保存とEVLPを組み合わせることで、合計14.5時間の肺保存が実現できたと報告があるが、肺の冷保存とEVLPの切り替えには、煩雑な作業と熟練した技術が必要である。さらに、冷保存とEVLPを組み合わせた最適な肺の保存条件は明らかになっていない。本提案ではドナー肺の冷保存とEVLPを組み合わせた体外肺保存装置を開発した上で、ドナー肺の長期保存のための最適条件の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lung transplantation is the only established life-saving treatment for patients with end-stage respiratory diseases, although donor shortage is still a serious problem in all over the world. To expand the donor lung pool, ex vivo lung perfusion (EVLP) has been developed to assess pulmonary function of marginal donor lungs and preserve the donor lungs. However, current lung evaluation and preservation methods during EVLP are imperfect, occasionally resulting in poor outcomes. In this study, we developed an extracorporeal lung preservation system that combine cold preservation and EVLP to realize long-term lung preservation while evaluating lung function in EVLP. In animal experiments using pigs, we demonstrated that long-term preservation of donor lungs is feasible by combining cold preservation of donor lungs and EVLP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドナー肺の長期保存法については、未だ明確な保存法が確立されていない。臨床におけるヒト肺の冷保存時間は、6時間から8時間が限界である。そのため、本研究では、冷保存とEVLPを組み合わせた肺の長期保存法が実現可能な体外肺保存装置を開発し、動物実験で長期間肺機能を保存されることを見出した。本研究成果により、冷保存とEVLPを組み合わせることでドナー肺の長時間保存が可能となる条件を見出す学術的意義を得ることができた。さらに、ドナー肺の保存時間の制限などで廃棄されていたドナー肺の移植活用率の向上、移植待機中の患者の救命症例の増加、肺移植件数の増加に繋がる社会的意義が高い研究成果になりえると考えられる。