A novel therapeutic strategy for pancreatic and biliary tract cancer by targeting the intestinal microbiota for anti-tumor immune activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UNNO MICHIAKI  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70282043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 徹  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30282122)
青木 修一  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30844451)
阿部 高明  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (80292209)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵癌 / 胆道癌 / 腸内細菌 / 術前治療 / microbiome / 16S rRNA解析 / メタオミックス解析 / 腸内細菌叢 / メタボローム / メタゲノム解析 / 胆管癌 / 術前化学療法
Outline of Research at the Start
膵胆管癌は近年、外科的切除を軸とした集学的治療の進歩により治療成績の向上を認めている。我々が主導した臨床研究では、切除可能膵癌において、術前化学療法が予後を改善することを世界で初めて報告した。その一方で、画一的な術前治療に対し治療抵抗性を示す症例が存在する。本研究では、膵胆管癌の術前治療中の腸内細菌叢のメタゲノム解析を行うことで、腸内細菌叢の変化が抗腫瘍免疫に与える影響を解明する。その成果により、腸内細菌叢のremodeling による抗腫瘍免疫の活性化するという新しい治療法を提案するもので、次世代の癌治療をリードする新規治療戦略を提唱するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gut microbiota is considerably associated with human health, disease status, and sensitivity to oncological treatments. However, in pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) and cholangiocarcinoma (CCA), the association of gut microbiota has not been clarified. Here, we aimed to delineate gut microbiota characteristics in patients with PDAC and CCA and prove their implications in chemotherapeutic sensitivity. Fecal samples were obtained and profiling was performed via 16S rRNA. The microbiota of PDAC and CCA patients exhibited a unique, significantly less diverse than controls. Proteobacteria were predominant, whereas Actinobacteria were notably diminished, particularly in PDAC. In the efficacy to chemotherapy in PDAC, the specific bacterial genera and species, were identified as potential biomarkers for chemotherapeutic resistance. In conclusion, PDAC and CCA patients had decreased diversity of gut microbiota and shows a potential biomarker of microbiota for resistance to chemotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸内細菌は100兆個を超える細菌により形成され、ヒトの生理機能や感染防御に重要な役割を果たしている。固形癌の中で最も予後が悪い膵癌、胆道癌の腸内細菌叢解析を行ったところ、膵癌胆道癌には特有の細菌叢組成を認め、抗がん剤治療の効果と関係する数種類の菌株を同定した。これらの結果は、膵癌胆道癌の発癌予防や新しい薬剤の開発、腸内細菌叢をもとにした個別化した治療体系の構築につながる可能性がある。