Development of Artificial Intelligence by Deep Learning Based on Genomic High-Dimensional Data Analysis System for Gastrointestinal Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
WAKAI TOSHIFUMI  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50372470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 修二郎  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00512310)
諸 和樹  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (10745566)
島田 能史  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (20706460)
永橋 昌幸  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (30743918)
松田 康伸  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40334669)
市川 寛  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (50721875)
坂田 純  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (70447605)
宗岡 悠介  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (00769391)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords消化器癌 / 深層学習 / 人工知能 / ゲノム高次元データ解析 / 腫瘍変異負荷 / マイクロサテライト不安定性 / 高次元データ解析 / ゲノム / 高次元データ解析システム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、「消化器癌のゲノム高次元データ解析システムを基盤とした深層学習によりゲノム医療用人工知能AIを開発すること」である。課題A pathway解析によるシグナル伝達系の遺伝子異常の解明、課題B 培養細胞株in vitroでの抗腫瘍効果を薬理学的評価により有効性を検証、課題C 腫瘍変異負荷(Hypermutation)における癌腫側・宿主側の病理組織学的特徴の解明、課題D 深層学習による人工知能AIの開発。本研究では、病理組織画像からHypermutationや分子標的薬の抗腫瘍効果を予測可能な消化器癌に特化した人工知能AIを開発することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop an artificial intelligence AI for genomic medicine by deep learning based on a genomic high-dimensional data analysis system for digestive cancer. Genome analysis data, clinical information, and histopathological image data in gastrointestinal cancer were collected and integrated into an integrated database. A deep learning set was created by linking genome analysis data and pathological image data, and a system that can analyze high-dimensional data on a high-performance computer was constructed. We elucidated histopathological characteristics of carcinoma side and host side in tumor mutation load in colorectal cancer, and worked on the development of artificial intelligence AI by deep learning, and developed an artificial intelligence AI that can predict tumor mutation load from histopathological images, for which we obtained domestic and international patents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義、社会的意義としては、深層学習によるゲノム医療用人工知能を開発した点にある。消化器癌におけるゲノム解析データ、病理画像データをリンクさせて深層学習セットを作成し、ノイマン型PCでプログラミングを行い、Interfaceによりノイマン型PCから高性能コンピュータで高次元データ解析できるシステムを構築した。 大腸癌における腫瘍変異負荷量における癌腫側・宿主側の病理組織学的 特徴を解明し、深層学習による人工知能AIの開発に取り組み、病理組織画像から腫瘍変異負荷量を予測可能な人工知能AIを開発し、国内特許および国際特許を取得した。