Project/Area Number |
21H02999
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KASUYA Hideki 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00402636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
直江 吉則 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (50392048)
松村 繁 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (60523511)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 細胞療法 / CAR-T / 腫瘍溶解性ウイルス / HSV / 膵癌 / 単純性ヘルペスウイルス / C-REV / 腫瘍溶解性ウィルス / CAR-T cell / CAR-T細胞 / 腫瘍免疫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、腫瘍溶解性ウイルスとCAR-T細胞との併用でより強力な癌免疫療法を確立することを目的とし、T細胞の集族を向上させるケモカインRANTESとT細胞誘導標識抗原とを同時に発現する次世代型腫瘍溶解性ウイルスを開発することによって、CAR-T細胞を意図的に腫瘍に集簇させ、これに派生する以下の問いに解答を得ることで医療に貢献すると共に、幅広く研究者に有益な学術的情報を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this research and development was to develop an efficient combination with oncolytic viruses to increase the antitumor effect on solid tumors, which is a limitation of CAR-T cell therapy. In this study, a rational combination of HSV-MSLN and MSLN-CAR T cells was demonstrated against Pan02 tumor model mice. To overcome the limitations of CAR T-cell therapy in solid tumors, we generated HSV-MSLNs that express CAR targets on the tumor cell surface after infection; expression of CAR targets is expected to enhance CAR T-cell activity. We confirmed that the CAR T cells exhibit significant anti-tumor effects against the Pan02 tumor model mice compared to the use of the CAR T cells alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵癌は、従来の抗がん剤治療に対して抵抗性であるため、強力な抗腫瘍効果を有する新たな治療戦略の開発が求められている。CAR-Tは標的免疫療法の一つであり、リンパ腫や急性リンパ性白血病の患者で有効な結果を示している。そのため、CAR-TはB細胞悪性腫瘍患者の治療法として食品医薬品局(FDA)から承認されている。しかし、固形癌では限界があることが示された。腫瘍溶解性ウイルスの炎症はTMEを破壊し、T細胞の浸潤を可能にする。さらに、遺伝子組み換えOVは、CAR標的抗原を感染した腫瘍細胞表面に送達し、CAR-T細胞標的タンパク質の喪失や不均一性を克服し、CAR-Tの固形癌への有効性を広げた。