Establishment of personalized medicine for the dramatic improvement in the prognosis of pancreatic cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Hidetoshi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90542118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 秀始  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (10280736)
小林 省吾  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30452436)
野田 剛広  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50528594)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsmiRNA / 膵癌 / 薬剤感受性 / 放射線感受性 / microRNA / 抗癌剤感受性 / 集学的治療 / 個別化治療
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌はたとえ切除可能であっても予後が不良で、術前に化学療法や放射線療法を行う集学的治療が推奨されている。しかし、膵癌に対する化学療法・放射線療法の奏功率は高くなく、どの症例にも画一的な治療を術前に行うことはむしろ切除のチャンスを失う危険性をはらんでおり、術前療法の効果予測法の開発および効果を高めるための新規治療法の開発は急務である。本研究では、治療抵抗性に関わるmicroRNAとそのターゲット蛋白やパスウェイを同定し、術前化学療法・放射線療法の効果予測法を構築すること、さらには効果を増強するための新たな治療戦略を提案することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We classified pancreatic cancer resection patients who underwent gemcitabine-based preoperative treatment into two groups, good response group and poor response group, and used miRNAs extracted from peripheral blood exosomes collected before preoperative treatment to identify miRNAs associated with treatment response using miRNA microarrays and machine learning. We found that the best combination was to use six miRNAs for selection of the good response group and three miRNAs for selection of the poor response group. In addition, miRNAs involved in radiotherapy resistance of pancreatic cancer were separately identified and proved to be applicable to the prediction of radiotherapy sensitivity. These findings suggest that prediction of treatment efficacy and improvement of treatment efficacy using miRNAs are feasible in clinical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌細胞が抗癌剤耐性を獲得することは大きな問題であり、エピジェネティックな変化がその耐性機序に関係することを証明できたことの意義は大きい。本研究では、癌ゲノム診断(遺伝子パネル検査)では検出不可能な、癌細胞のエピジェネティックな変化をmiRNAの観点から明らかにし、さらには治療効果を予測しうる具体的方法を確立したことにより、実臨床での活用が大いに期待される。さらには放射線治療の感受性を予測するための方策として、キーとなるmiRNAを同定し得たことは、放射線治療をすべき患者さんの同定や、さらには放射線治療の効果増強にも応用可能であり、臨床的意義も大きい。